Welsh local election
The second election to the Carmarthenshire County Council was held in March 1892.[1] It was preceded by the 1889 election and followed by the 1895 election.
Overview of the result
The Liberals retained a strong majority which they had gained at the inaugural election in 1889, although they lost a small number of seats. The election coincided with a divisive debate over the choice of a Liberal candidate to contest the Carmarthen Boroughs constituency at the forthcoming General Election.
Boundary changes
There were no significant changes but the multi-member seats which existed in 1889, mostly in Llanelli area but also at Pembrey (Burry Port) and Whitland were replaced by single-member wards.
Candidates
Of the 51 seats, only 20 were contested, compared with a very small number of unopposed returns at the inaugural election three years previously. 32 of those elected in 1889 stood for re-election.
Of the seven retiring aldermen, only two stood as candidates at the election. Sir James Hills-Johnes contested Caio for the Conservatives while C.E. Morris, elevated to the aldermanic bench following a vacancy the previous year, was returned unopposed for his former seat at Llangunnor. Alderman Morgan Davies of Llandeilo died shorthly before the election.
Outcome
The contested elections saw a number of closely-fought wards and the defeat of some high profile members of the previous council. These included Gwilym Evans, the chairman of the council, who was defeated in one of the new Llanelli wards by another retiring member, W.J. Wilson, and another leading Liberal, Henry Wilkins, lost by six votes to Conservative Ernest Trubshaw. Prominent Conservative, J.S. Tregoning, was also defeated at Llanelli by a large margin. At Llangeler, disputes in the woollen industry centred on Drefach Felindre predominated in a contest where the Conservative Thomas Thomas ousted the sitting member, John Lewis, a woollen manufacturer. Evans, Tregoning, Wilkins and Lewis all remained members of the council, however, as they were made aldermen.
At Caio, Sir James Hills-Johnes won the seat where he was defeated in 1889, A closely fought contest at Carmarthen saw veteran Liberal Unionist Henry Norton losing by nine votes to the Liberal candidate, John Thomas.
Notwithstanding these individual contests, the Liberals were assured of their majority before a single vote was cast and while their position was slightly stronger than in 1889 the numbers were unchanged as two seats (one elected and one aldermanic) had been gained during the term of the previous council.
The Liberal members of the Council were criticised by local Conservative newspapers, notably the Carmarthen Journal, for allocating only one aldermanic seat to their political opponents. This contrasted to the position in neighbouring Cardiganshie, where three of the eight aldermanic seats were allocated to Conservatives.[2] Colonel Gwynne Hughes of Glancothy, a retiring alderman, finished in tenth place in the vote and was not re-elected.
Ward results
Abergwili
Some sources state that Lloyd stood as an Unionist candidate at this election.
Abergwili 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Lloyd | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Bettws
Bettws 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Nathaniel Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Caio
Caio 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sir James Hills-Johnes** | 253 | | |
| Liberal | Rev T. Thomas | 153 | | |
Majority | 100 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Lower Division)
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Lower Division) 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Jenkins* | 293 | | |
| Conservative | E.A. Rogers | 146 | | |
Majority | 147 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Upper Division)
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Upper Division) 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Thomas | 189 | | |
| Liberal Unionist | H. Norton* | 180 | | |
Majority | 9 | | |
| Liberal gain from Liberal Unionist | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Western Ward (Lower Division)
Carmarthen Western Ward (Lower Division) 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | D.H. Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Western Ward (Upper Division)
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Lower Division) 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Professor D.E. Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Cenarth
Cenarth 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Edward Davies* | 151 | | |
| Conservative | D. Davies | 30 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Cilycwm
Cilycwm 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev Thomas Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Conwil
Conwil 1889 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Evan Jones | 253 | | |
| Conservative | David Evan Stephens | 168 | | |
Majority | 85 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Kidwelly
Kidwelly 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Daniel Stephens* | 254 | | |
| Conservative | Rowland Browne | 221 | | |
Majority | 33 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Laugharne
Laugharne 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John D. Morse | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanarthney
Llanarthney 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Henry Jones-Davies | 263 | | |
| Conservative | Rev R.G. Lawrence* | 208 | | |
Majority | 55 | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Llanboidy
Llanboidy 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Llewelyn* | 244 | | |
| Liberal | David Thomas | 242 | | |
Majority | 2 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llandebie
Llandebie 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Henry Herbert | unopposed | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Llandilo Rural
Llandilo Rural 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Jones* | 297 | | |
| Liberal | Morgan Williams | 255 | | |
Majority | 55 | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Llandilo Urban
Llandilo Urban 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J.W. Gwynne Hughes* | 147 | | |
| Conservative | T.G. Williams | 124 | | |
Majority | 23 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llandovery
Llandovery 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Walter G. Jeffreys | 146 | | |
| Liberal | J. Walter Jones | 122 | | |
Majority | 24 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llanedy
Llanedy 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Ll. Thomas | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanegwad
Llanegwad 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | H.J. Thomas | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division.1
Llanelly Division.1 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.J. Wilson* | 250 | | |
| Liberal | Gwilym Evans* | 203 | | |
Majority | 47 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llanelly Division 2
Llanelly Division 2 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Joseph Mayberry* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Llanelly Division 3
Llanelly Division.3 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ernest Trubshaw | 223 | | |
| Liberal | Henry Wilkins* | 217 | | |
Majority | 6 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Llanelly Division 4
Llanelly Division 4 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev Thomas Johns | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Llanelly Division 5
Llanelly Division 5 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | D.C. Parry* | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Llanelly Division 6
Llanelly Division 6 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Phillips* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Llanelly Division 7
Llanelly Division 7 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Isiah Beavan | 317 | | |
| Conservative | J.S. Tregoning* | 133 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Llanelly Division 8
Llanelly Division 8 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Bourne* | 250 | | |
| Conservative | John S. Tregoning jnr. | 186 | | |
Majority | 64 | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Llanelly Rural, Berwick
Llanelly Rural, Berwick 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Owen Bonville* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Llanelly Rural, Hengoed
Llanelly Rural, Hengoed 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | David John | Unopposed |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Llanelly Rural, Westfa and Glyn
Llanelly Rural, Westfa and Glyn 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev P. Phillips* | 60 | | |
| Liberal | J. Philpott | 52 | | |
| Liberal | D. Evans | 2 | | |
Majority | 9 | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Llanfihangel Aberbythick
Llanfihangel Aberbythick 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Viscount Emlyn* | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
| Conservative hold |
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Evan Harries* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llangadock
Llangadock 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | L. Beavan | | | |
| Liberal | Rev W. Thomas | | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llangeler
Llangeler 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Thomas | 316 | | |
| Liberal | John Lewis* | 264 | | |
Majority | 52 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Llangendeirne
Llangendeirne 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W. Harries | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llangennech
Llangennech 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Thomas | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llangunnor
Llangunnor 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | C.E. Morris** | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanon
Llanon 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev W.E. Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llansawel
Llanstephan
Llanstephan 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Unionist | Thomas Morris* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal Unionist hold | Swing | | |
Llanybyther
Llanybyther 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | D.H. James | unopposed | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Mothvey
Mothvey 1889 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | George Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pembrey North
Pembrey North 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent Liberal | W.J. Buckley* | 255 | | |
| Liberal | John Owen | 238 | | |
Majority | 22 | | |
| Independent Liberal win (new seat) |
Pembrey South
Pembrey South 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.S. Marsh | unopposed | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Quarter Bach
Quarter Bach 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr Howell Rees* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Rhydcymmerai
Rhydcymmerai 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Daniel Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St Clears
St Clears 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Williams | 270 | | |
| Liberal | John Jones | 210 | | |
Majority | 60 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St Ishmael
St Ishmael 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J. Lloyd Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Trelech
Trelech 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Phillips | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Whitland
Whitland 1892 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev William Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Election of Aldermen
In addition to the 51 councillors the council consisted of 17 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the elections, the following aldermen were appointed by the newly elected council. In addition to the eight vacancies, a ninth alderman was appointed in place of the late Morgan Davies.[3]
The following retiring aldermen were re-elected:
- J. Bagnall Evans, Liberal
- Robert Scourfield, Llansteffan, Liberal
- David Evans, Llangennech, Liberal
In addition, the following six new aldermen were elected:
- John Lewis, Meirios Hall, Liberal (defeated candidate at Llangeler)
- Gwilym Evans, Liberal (defeated candidate at Llanelli)
- D.L. Jones, Derlwyn, Liberal
- R.W. Stephens, Coedybrain, Liberal
- J.S. Tregoning, Iscoed, Conservative
- Henry Wilkins, Liberal (defeated candidate at Llanelli)
Two retiring aldermen were elected as councillors but were not re-elected as aldermen:
- Sir James Hills-Johnes, Conservative
- C.E. Morris, Liberal
Two retiring aldermen were not re-elected:
- Col. Gwynnne Hughes JP, Liberal
- D. James, Bailibedw, Liberal
By-elections between 1892 and 1895
Myddfai by-election, 1894
George Jones, the member for Myddfai, died in March 1894. His son, J. Walter Jones, was the only candidate nominated to succeed him[4]
Myddfai by-election, 1894 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J. Walter Jones | Unopposed |
References
- ^ "The County Council Elections. March 1892". Carmarthen Journal. 11 March 1892. p. 5. Retrieved 29 April 2015.
- ^ "Election of Aldermen (editorial)". Carmarthen Journal. 18 March 1892. p. 4. Retrieved 2 November 2016.
- ^ "Carmarthenshire County Council". Carmarthen Journal. 18 March 1892. p. 5. Retrieved 2 November 2016.
- ^ "News". Carmarthen Journal. 13 April 1894.
Bibliography
- Morgan, Kenneth O. (1967). "Cardiganshire Politics: The Liberal Ascendancy 1885-1923". Ceredigion. 5 (4): 311–346.
|
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Argyllshire
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- Elginshire
- Fife
- Forfarshire
- Haddingtonshire
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Linlithgowshire
- Midlothian
- Nairnshire
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Orkney
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
County boroughs (England) | |
---|
County boroughs (Wales) | |
---|
|