The eighteenth election to Cardiganshire County Council took place in April 1949. It was preceded by the 1946 election and followed by the 1952 election.
Candidates
35 candidates were returned unopposed resulting in fifteen contests which was eight less than in 1946 but consistent with most of the inter-war period.[1]
Eight aldermen retired, of whom four sought election.
Outcome
There was very little change as the new council was composed entirely of Independents, apart from the sole Labour councillor who was re-elected unopposed at Aberystwyth. Four other Labour candidates were defeated.[2]
Results
Aberaeron
Aberaeron 1937 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mary Nesta Poulgrain* | 385 | | |
| Independent | Evan John Thomas | 358 | | |
Majority | 27 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Aberbanc
Aberbanc 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Benjamin John Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Aberporth
Aberporth 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rev Evan Melinfab Lewis* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Aberystwyth Division 1
Aberystwyth Division 1 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John John | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Aberystwyth Division 2
Aberystwyth Division 2 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Gwendoline Calan Evans* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Aberystwyth Division 3
Aberystwyth Division 3 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Enoch James Morgan* | 386 | | |
| Labour | James Ian Parkes Boultbee | 138 | | |
Majority | 276 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Aberystwyth Division 4
Aberystwyth Division 4 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Richard Ellis* | 529 | | |
| Labour | Richard H. Rochell | 248 | | |
Majority | 281 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Aberystwyth Division 5
Aberystwyth Division 5 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Emlyn Abraham-Williams* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Aberystwyth Division 6
Aberystwyth Division 6 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Gwendolen Eluned Jones | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Aeron
Aeron 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | E. Glyn Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Borth
Borth 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rev J. Bowden Thomas* | 510 | | |
| Independent | Jesse Matthews | 309 | | |
Majority | 201 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Bow Street
Bow Street 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Bodin Trevor Williams* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cardigan North
Cardigan North 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Hubert Maxwell Davies+ | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cardigan South
Cardigan South 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | R.L. Phillips* | 420 | | |
| Independent | John Evan Jones | 200 | | |
Majority | 220 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cilcennin
Cilcennin 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Evan Evans* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cwmrheidol
Cwmrheidol 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Isaac Richard Howells+ | 184 | | |
| Independent | Gwynn Mason Lewis | 143 | | |
Majority | 41 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Devil's Bridge
Devil's Bridge 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rev David Lewis Evans* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Felinfach
Felinfach 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Simon Davies* | 409 | | |
| Independent | Hext Lewes | 304 | | |
Majority | 105 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Goginan
Goginan 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Isaac Richard Lewis* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Lampeter Borough
Lampeter Borough 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Lewis* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanarth
Llanarth 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Christmas Evans | 317 | | |
| Independent | Jenkin Garfield Thomas | 202 | | |
| Labour | Ada Jessie Emrys-Jones | 154 | | |
| Independent | David Jones | 144 | | |
Majority | 115 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanbadarn Fawr
Llanbadarn Fawr 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Emile Thomas Evans* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanddewi Brefi
Llanddewi Brefi 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Morgan Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandygwydd
Llandygwydd 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Edward Lloyd Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandysul North
Llandysul North 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Griffith Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandysul South
Llandysul South 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Edward Lewis* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llansysiliogogo
Llandysiliogogo 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ben Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfair Clydogau
Llanfair Clydogau 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.O. Morgan | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfarian
Llanfarian 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Zadrach Jones* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel y Creuddyn
Llanfihangel y Creuddyn 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Daniel Evans+ | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangoedmor
Llangoedmor 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Evan Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangeitho
Llangeitho 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Daniel Lodwick Herbert+ | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangrannog
Llangrannog 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Evan Richard Jones* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanilar
Llanilar 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Price Thomas | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanrhystyd
Llanrhystyd 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D. Alban Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanllwchaiarn
Llanllwchaiarn 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Owen Williams* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llansantffraed
Llansantffraed 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Dewi Morgan* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanwnen
Llanwnen 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Grey Hughes* | 318 | | |
| Independent | John Evans | 164 | | |
Majority | 154 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanwenog
Llanwenog 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Meredith Ll. Gwarnant Williams+ | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Lledrod
Lledrod 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Owen James Owen* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Nantcwnlle
Nantcwnlle 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Edwardes Rogers Lewis* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
New Quay
New Quay 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Oswald Davies | 487 | | |
| Independent | John Sidney Davies | 235 | | |
Majority | 252 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Penbryn
Penbryn 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Lloyd Thomas* | 316 | | |
| Independent | Morgan Lloyd Jenkins | 255 | | |
Majority | 61 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Strata Florida
Strata Florida 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Emrys S. Lloyd* | 287 | | |
| Independent | Joseph Morgan Hughes | 275 | | |
Majority | 12 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Taliesin
Taliesin 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Gwilym Caradog Jones | 261 | | |
| Independent | John Oliver | 114 | | |
| Independent | John Morgan Davies | 106 | | |
Majority | 155 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Talybont
Talybont 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Isaac Richard Jenkins | 261 | | |
| Independent | David Lewis Edwards* | 227 | | |
Majority | 34 | | |
| Independent gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Trefeurig
Trefeurig 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Richard Rowland Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Tregaron
Tregaron 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rev David Thomas Jones | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Troedyraur
Troedyraur 1946 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Edwin Stanley Jones | 431 | | |
| Labour | Thomas Lewis Morris | 305 | | |
Majority | 126 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Ysbyty Ystwyth
Ysbyty Ystwyth 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Evan Richard Edwards* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Election of Aldermen
In addition to the 50 councillors the council consisted of 16 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the 1949 election, there were eight aldermanic vacancies which were filled at the annual meeting.[3] The following retiring aldermen were re-elected:
- J.D. Evans, New Cross
- D.L. Herbert, Llangeitho
- Meredydd Ll.G. Williams, Llanwenog
In addition, the following four new aldermen were elected:
- Emlyn Abraham-Williams, Aberystwyth
- D. Alban Davies, Llanrhystud
- Simon Davies, Felinfach
- D. Lloyd Thomas, Tresaith
- Evan Davies, Llechryd
In addition to the three retiring aldermen who were re-elected, Simon Davies had previously served as an alderman from 1928 until 1946.
By-elections
Seven by-elections were held following the election of aldermen.[4]
Aberystwyth Division 5 by-election
Aberystwyth Division 5 by-election 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | R.J. Ellis | 313 | | |
| Independent | Mrs C.A. Middleton | 246 | | |
| Independent | T.I. Ellis | 115 | | |
Majority | 67 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Felinfach by-election
Felinfach by-election 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Davies | 541 | | |
| Independent | John Hext Lewes | 301 | | |
Majority | 240 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel y Creuddyn by-election
Llanfihangel y Creuddynh by-election 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David H. Jones | 321 | | |
| Independent | James Thomas | 239 | | |
Majority | 82 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangeitho by-election
Llangeitho by-election 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Lloyd | 474 | | |
| Independent | George Harris | 149 | | |
Majority | 325 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangoedmor by-election
Llangoedmor by-election 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Edward Howard Lloyd | 426 | | |
| Independent | David Thomas James | 182 | | |
Majority | 244 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanrhystud by-election
Llanrhystud by-election 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jenkin Griffiths | 284 | | |
| Independent | David Charles Morgan | 280 | | |
Majority | 4 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanwenog by-election
Llanwenog by-election 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Donald Gwarnant Williams | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Penbryn by-election
Penbryn by-election 1949 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Morgan Lloyd Jenkins | 373 | | |
| Independent | David James Davies | 225 | | |
Majority | 148 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "County Council Candidates. Cardiganshire Nominations". Welsh Gazette. 31 March 1949. p. 6. Retrieved 30 May 2022.
- ^ "County Council Elections. Ten Retiring Members Re-Elected". Welsh Gazette. 14 April 1949. p. 7. Retrieved 8 June 2022.
- ^ "Cardiganshire County Council. The New Chairman". Welsh Gazette. 21 April 1949. p. 4. Retrieved 11 June 2022.
- ^ "County Council By-Elections". Welsh Gazette. 2 June 1949. p. 6. Retrieved 25 May 2022.