Legislative election in Arizona
1970 Arizona Senate election
|
← 1968 | November 3, 1970 | 1972 → |
|
All 30 seats of the Arizona Senate 16 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| Majority party | Minority party | | | | Party | Republican | Democratic | Seats before | 17 | 13 | Seats after | 18 | 12 | Seat change | 1 | 1 | |
Senate President before election William S. (Bill) Porter[1] Republican | Elected Senate President William C. Jacquin[2] Republican | |
Elections in Arizona |
---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The 1970 Arizona Senate election was held on November 3, 1970. Voters elected all 30 members of the Arizona Senate to serve two-year terms. The 1970 election ushered in the restructuring of the Arizona Legislature to its current format. There are 30 electoral districts across the state, each district electing a single state senator and two state representatives.
Primary elections were held on September 8, 1970.[3]
Prior to the elections, the Republicans held a majority of 17 seats over the 13 seats held by Democrats.
Following the election, Republicans maintained control of the chamber and expanded their majority to 18 Republicans to 12 Democrats, a net gain of one seat for Republicans.[4]
The newly elected senators served in the 30th Arizona State Legislature.
Retiring Incumbents
Democrats
- District 3: Frank L. Crosby
Republicans
- District 7-E: Kenneth C. Cardella
- District 8-A: James F. Holley
- District 8-L: Christopher T. "Chris" Johnson
- District 8-M: Terry Jones
- District 8-O: Dan Halacy
Incumbents Defeated in Primary Elections
Democrats
- District 3: William "Bill" Huso
- District 8: James A. "Jim" Elliott[a]
Republican
- District 19: Bob Wilcox[b]
- District 23: Somers White[c]
- District 25: Mike Farren[d]
- District 30: William S. (Bill) Porter[e]
Detailed Results
District 1
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Howard D. Jorgenson | 2,537 | 54.06% |
| Democratic | A. H. (Hank) Bisjak | 2,156 | 45.94% |
Total votes | 4,693 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Boyd Tenney (incumbent) | 3,712 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 3,712 | 100.00% |
District 2
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Thomas M. (Tommy) Knoles Jr. (incumbent)[f] | 2,405 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,405 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Walter D. Bennett | 1,385 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 1,385 | 100.00% |
District 3
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Roy Palmer | 1,204 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 1,204 | 100.00% |
District 4
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | John W. (Mac) McLaughlin | 2,698 | 61.60% |
| Democratic | Darwin D. Grant | 1,682 | 38.40% |
Total votes | 4,380 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | John W. (Mac) McLaughlin | 5,516 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 5,516 | 100.00% |
| Democratic hold |
District 5
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Harold C. Giss (incumbent)[i] | 4,598 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 4,598 | 100.00% |
District 6
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | E. B. "Blodie" Thode (incumbent)[h] | 3,437 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 3,437 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | James Mumme | 1,536 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 1,536 | 100.00% |
District 7
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | A. V. "Bill" Hardt (incumbent)[j] | 5,274 | 65.35% |
| Democratic | Edna E. Vaughn | 2,796 | 34.65% |
Total votes | 8,070 | 100.00% |
District 8
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Charles Awalt | 3,708 | 53.93% |
| Democratic | James A. "Jim" Elliott (incumbent)[a] | 3,168 | 46.07% |
Total votes | 6,876 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Rush DeZonia | 1,288 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 1,288 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Charles Awalt | 7,928 | 69.24% |
| Republican | Rush DeZonia | 3,522 | 30.76% |
Total votes | 11,450 | 100.00% |
| Democratic hold |
District 9
District 10
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Joe Castillo (incumbent)[k] | 4,526 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 4,526 | 100.00% |
District 11
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | F. T. "Limie" Gibbings (incumbent)[l] | 2,143 | 55.29% |
| Democratic | Douglas Risner | 1,733 | 44.71% |
Total votes | 3,876 | 100.00% |
District 12
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Sam Lena (incumbent)[m] | 3,585 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 3,585 | 100.00% |
District 13
District 14
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Scott Alexander | 2,143 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,143 | 100.00% |
District 15
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | William C. Jacquin (incumbent)[o] | 2,987 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,987 | 100.00% |
District 16
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Lyle W. King | 2,190 | 62.45% |
| Democratic | John A. Fresco | 1,317 | 37.55% |
Total votes | 3,507 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Fred Koory Jr. | 3,466 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 3,466 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Fred Koory Jr. | 9,561 | 61.61% |
| Democratic | Lyle W. King | 5,958 | 38.39% |
Total votes | 15,519 | 100.00% |
| Republican hold |
District 17
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Donald G. Knox | 2,039 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,039 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Ray A. Goetze (incumbent)[t] | 3,313 | 70.41% |
| Republican | Fred M. Wilson | 1,392 | 29.59% |
Total votes | 4,705 | 100.00% |
District 18
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Ray Johnson | 2,943 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,943 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Joe Shaughnessy Jr. | 1,610 | 50.68% |
| Republican | M. C. (Mack) Plummer | 1,567 | 49.32% |
Total votes | 3,177 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Joe Shaughnessy Jr. | 8,370 | 55.19% |
| Democratic | Ray Johnson | 6,797 | 44.81% |
Total votes | 15,167 | 100.00% |
| Republican hold |
District 19
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Richard Wilks | 2,364 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,364 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Ray Rottas | 2,735 | 64.37% |
| Republican | Bob Wilcox (incumbent)[b] | 1,514 | 35.63% |
Total votes | 4,249 | 100.00% |
District 20
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Daniel F. Langenwalter | 2,114 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,114 | 100.00% |
District 21
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Guy Stillman | 1,919 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 1,919 | 100.00% |
District 22
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | James F. (Jim) Dooley | 3,182 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 3,182 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Bess B. Stinson | 2,577 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,577 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Bess B. Stinson | 7,738 | 52.78% |
| Democratic | James F. (Jim) Dooley | 6,922 | 47.22% |
Total votes | 14,660 | 100.00% |
| Republican hold |
District 23
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Mildred Hagerty | 2,406 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,406 | 100.00% |
District 24
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Ruth McGregor | 2,822 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,822 | 100.00% |
District 25
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Archie C. Ryan | 1,556 | 40.85% |
| Democratic | Art McBrayer | 1,192 | 31.29% |
| Democratic | Nick Kennedy | 1,061 | 27.86% |
Total votes | 3,809 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Trudy Camping | 1,690 | 60.97% |
| Republican | Mike Farren (incumbent)[d] | 1,082 | 39.03% |
Total votes | 2,772 | 100.00% |
General Election Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Trudy Camping | 7,422 | 54.82% |
| Democratic | Archie C. Ryan | 6,116 | 45.18% |
Total votes | 13,538 | 100.00% |
| Republican hold |
District 26
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | John V. Riggs | 2,446 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,446 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | David B. Kret (incumbent)[q] | 2,667 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 2,667 | 100.00% |
District 27
District 28
District 29
Democratic Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Richard S. Berry | 3,505 | 100.00% |
Total votes | 3,505 | 100.00% |
Republican Primary Results Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | James A. (Jim) Mack | 2,612 | 64.62% |
| Republican | Walter E. Bloom | 1,430 | 35.38% |
Total votes | 4,042 | 100.00% |
District 30
- ^ a b c Redistricted from district 2 to 8.
- ^ a b c Redistricted from district 8-J to 19.
- ^ a b c Redistricted from district 8-I to 23.
- ^ a b c Redistricted from district 8-F to 25.
- ^ a b c Redistricted from district 8-B to 30.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 4 to 2.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 2 to 9.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 5 to 6.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 6 to 5.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 5 to 7.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 7-A to 10.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 7-B to 11.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 7-C to 12.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 7-D to 13.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 7-F to 15.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 8-C to 21.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 8-D to 26.
- ^ a b c d The Maricopa County Board of Supervisors appointed Sandra Day O'Connor to fill the unexpired term of Isabel Burgess, who resigned. O'Connor was administered the oath of office on October 30, 1969.[5]
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 8-E to 20.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 8-K to 17.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 8-G to 28.
- ^ a b c d The Maricopa County Board of Supervisors appointed Howard S. Baldwin to fill the unexpired term of Orme Lewis Jr., who resigned. Baldwin was administered the oath of office on May 5, 1969.[6]
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 8-H to 24.
- ^ a b c d Redistricted from district 8-N to 27.
References
- ^ "29th Arizona State Senate in Phoenix". Arizona Secretary of State.
- ^ "30th Arizona State Senate in Phoenix". Arizona Secretary of State.
- ^ "1970 State of Arizona official canvass, primary election". Arizona Secretary of State.
- ^ "1970 State of Arizona official canvass, general election". Arizona Secretary of State.
- ^ "1970, Journal of the Senate, State of Arizona, Twenty-Ninth Legislature, 2nd Regular Session". Arizona Secretary of State.
- ^ "1970, Journal of the Senate, State of Arizona, Twenty-Ninth Legislature, 2nd Regular Session". Arizona Secretary of State.
|
---|
U.S. Senate | |
---|
U.S. House | |
---|
State governors | |
---|
Attorneys General | |
---|
State legislatures | |
---|