1970 IAAF World Race Walking Cup
International athletics championship event
1970 IAAF World Race Walking Cup | |
---|---|
Organisers | IAAF |
Edition | 5th |
Date | October 10 |
Host city | Eschborn, Hessen, Federal Republic of Germany |
Events | 2 |
Participation | 60 athletes from 8 nations |
The 1970 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held in Eschborn, Federal Republic of Germany, on October 10, 1970. The event was also known as Lugano Trophy.
Complete results were published.[1]
Medallists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||
20 km walk | Hans-Georg Reimann (GDR) | 1:26:55 | Vladimir Golubnichiy (URS) | 1:27:22 | Peter Frenkel (GDR) | 1:27:33 |
50 km walk | Christoph Höhne (GDR) | 4:04:36 | Veniamin Soldatenko (URS) | 4:09:52 | Burkhard Leuschke (GDR) | 4:11:10 |
Men (Team) | ||||||
Team | East Germany | 134 pts | Soviet Union | 125 pts | West Germany | 88 pts |
Results
Men's 20 km
Place | Athlete | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Hans-Georg Reimann | East Germany (GDR) | 1:26:55 | |
Vladimir Golubnichiy | Soviet Union (URS) | 1:27:22 | |
Peter Frenkel | East Germany (GDR) | 1:27:33 | |
4 | Nikolay Smaga | Soviet Union (URS) | 1:28:09 |
5 | Gennadiy Agapov | Soviet Union (URS) | 1:28:25 |
6 | Gerhard Sperling | East Germany (GDR) | 1:28:48 |
7 | Wilfried Wesch | West Germany (FRG) | 1:30:16 |
8 | Dave Romansky | United States (USA) | 1:30:47 |
9 | Tom Dooley | United States (USA) | 1:30:50 |
10 | Ron Wallwork | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:31:36 |
11 | Bernhard Nermerich | West Germany (FRG) | 1:32:14 |
12 | Pasquale Busca | Italy (ITA) | 1:32:31 |
13 | Edoardo Quirino | Italy (ITA) | 1:32:42 |
14 | Andor Antal | Hungary (HUN) | 1:32:50 |
15 | Paul Nihill | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:33:10 |
16 | Gabriele Nigro | Italy (ITA) | 1:33:53 |
17 | Siegfried Zschiegner | East Germany (GDR) | 1:34:01 |
18 | Shaun Lightman | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:34:38 |
19 | Heinz Mayr | West Germany (FRG) | 1:34:55 |
20 | Stefan Ingvarsson | Sweden (SWE) | 1:35:06 |
21 | Lennart Back | Sweden (SWE) | 1:35:29 |
22 | Hans Tenggren | Sweden (SWE) | 1:35:58 |
23 | Ronald Daniel | United States (USA) | 1:37:02 |
24 | Ronald Kulik | United States (USA) | 1:37:38 |
25 | Gerd Schuth | West Germany (FRG) | 1:38:29 |
26 | Kåre Moen | Sweden (SWE) | 1:40:46 |
27 | János Tábori | Hungary (HUN) | 1:40:50 |
28 | Robert Hughes | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:41:41 |
29 | Sándor Forian | Hungary (HUN) | 1:44:09 |
— | Nicola De Vito | Italy (ITA) | DNF |
Men's 50 km
Place | Athlete | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Christoph Höhne | East Germany (GDR) | 4:04:36 | |
Veniamin Soldatenko | Soviet Union (URS) | 4:09:52 | |
Burkhard Leuschke | East Germany (GDR) | 4:11:10 | |
4 | Peter Selzer | East Germany (GDR) | 4:11:48 |
5 | Winfried Skotnicki | East Germany (GDR) | 4:13:33 |
6 | Yevgeniy Lyungin | Soviet Union (URS) | 4:14:50 |
7 | Herbert Meier | West Germany (FRG) | 4:15:52 |
8 | Otto Barch | Soviet Union (URS) | 4:16:47 |
9 | Horst-Rüdiger Magnor | West Germany (FRG) | 4:18:41 |
10 | Örjan Andersson | Sweden (SWE) | 4:19:02 |
11 | Ray Middleton | Great Britain (GBR) | 4:19:58 |
12 | Antal Kiss | Hungary (HUN) | 4:20:31 |
13 | Bernd Kannenberg | West Germany (FRG) | 4:21:44 |
14 | Walter Sgardello | Italy (ITA) | 4:26:25 |
15 | Bob Dobson | Great Britain (GBR) | 4:26:59 |
16 | John Knifton | United States (USA) | 4:28:42 |
17 | Domenico Carpentieri | Italy (ITA) | 4:31:26 |
18 | Gerhard Weidner | West Germany (FRG) | 4:32:52 |
19 | Goetz Klopfer | United States (USA) | 4:33:24 |
20 | Stig Lindberg | Sweden (SWE) | 4:34:03 |
21 | John Warhurst | Great Britain (GBR) | 4:34:31 |
22 | Bob Kitchen | United States (USA) | 4:37:54 |
23 | Armando Zambaldo | Italy (ITA) | 4:40:17 |
24 | Ken Harding | Great Britain (GBR) | 4:42:04 |
25 | Tivadar Schiller | Hungary (HUN) | 4:48:22 |
26 | Ingvar Pettersson | Sweden (SWE) | 4:53:49 |
— | István Havasi | Hungary (HUN) | DNF |
— | Vittorio Visini | Italy (ITA) | DNF |
— | Daniel Björkgren | Sweden (SWE) | DNF |
— | Jim Lopes | United States (USA) | DNF |
Team
The team rankings, named Lugano Trophy, combined the 20km and 50km events team results.[2]
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
East Germany | 134 pts | |
Soviet Union | 125 pts | |
West Germany | 88 pts | |
4 | United Kingdom | 65 pts |
5 | Italy | 59 pts |
6 | United States | 59 pts |
7 | Sweden | 40 pts |
8 | Hungary | 31 pts |
9 | India | DNS |
Participation
The participation of 60 athletes from 8 countries is reported.[1]
- East Germany (8)
- Hungary (6)
- Italy (8)
- Soviet Union (6)
- Sweden (8)
- United Kingdom (8)
- United States (8)
- West Germany (8)
Qualifying rounds
From 1961 to 1985 there were qualifying rounds with the first two winners proceeding to the final. This year, the German Democratic Republic, the United Kingdom, India, the United States, and the Soviet Union proceeded directly to the final.
Countries qualifying for the final are highlighted in green
Zone 1
| Zone 2Dunaújváros, Hungary, August 26/27
|
References
- v
- t
- e
1970 in the sport of athletics
« 1969
1971 »
- International Cross Country Championships
- Universiade
- World Military Cross Country Championships
- World Race Walking Cup
Championships |
|
---|---|
Games | |
Age group |
- Boston
- Fukuoka
- New York City
Indoor | |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|