1990 local election in England
The 1990 Kingston upon Thames Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Kingston upon Thames London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the council stayed in no overall control.[2][3]
Election result
1990 Kingston upon Thames London Borough Council elections[4][5] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 25 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 50.00 | 41.52 | 54,044 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 18 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 36.00 | 30.30 | 39,433 | |
| Labour | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14.00 | 25.96 | 33,784 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 1.68 | 2,188 | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.54 | 706 | |
Total | 50 | | | | | | 130,155 | |
↓ 7 | 18 | 25 |
Labour | Liberal Democrats | Conservative |
Ward results
(*) - Indicates an lncumbent candidate
Berrylands
Berrylands (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Peter C. Gray* | 1,775 | 55.48 |
| Conservative | Edna M. Gray* | 1,773 | |
| Conservative | Paul N.H. Clokie* | 1,736 | |
| Labour | John A. Lee | 668 | 19.12 |
| Labour | Sylvia Denham | 595 | |
| Labour | William S. Mutimer | 557 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Rosemary A. Tatler | 469 | 14.27 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rusi Kerr-Waller | 449 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sallu A. Bernstone | 441 | |
| Independent | Edgar Scruby | 394 | 11.12 |
| Independent | Peter G. Bell | 312 | |
Registered electors | 6,231 | |
Turnout | 3,255 | 52.24 |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.37 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Burlington
Cambridge
Canbury
Chessington North
Chessington South
Chessington South (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Susan Goodship | 1,463 | 38.73 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Jeffrey P. Hanna | 1,399 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Mary Watts | 1,353 | |
| Conservative | Herbert M.V. Barker | 1,251 | 32.19 |
| Conservative | Colin A.T. Suckling | 1,131 | |
| Conservative | Paul J. Johnston | 1,123 | |
| Labour | Christopher J. Duggan | 1,117 | 29.08 |
| Labour | David Preece | 1,038 | |
| Labour | Adrian P. Haren | 1,010 | |
Registered electors | 6,627 | |
Turnout | 3,889 | 58.68 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.15 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team gain from Conservative |
| Lib Dem Focus Team gain from Conservative |
| Lib Dem Focus Team gain from Conservative |
Coombe
Coombe (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Kenneth R. Wootton* | 999 | 63.94 |
| Conservative | Marjorie Hartfree* | 986 | |
| Labour | Catherine E.L. Pestano | 295 | 18.67 |
| Liberal Democrats | John M. Wadleton | 295 | 17.39 |
| Labour | Trevor E. Webb | 284 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Iris R.J. Grender | 244 | |
Registered electors | 3,023 | |
Turnout | 1,658 | 54.85 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.00 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Grove
Hill
Hill (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | David M. Edwards | 1,059 | 54.95 |
| Conservative | Trevor F. Thorpe | 1,037 | |
| Labour | Julia A. Rees | 423 | 21.03 |
| Labour | Roger J. Price | 378 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Ian M. Cridland | 276 | 14.00 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Alan R. Pemberton | 258 | |
| Green | Margaret Torr | 191 | 10.02 |
Registered electors | 3,690 | |
Turnout | 1,884 | 51.06 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.16 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Hook
Malden Manor
Malden Manor (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Adrian J. Clare* | 1,120 | 60.67 |
| Conservative | John S. Godden | 1,052 | |
| Labour | Warren M. Kloman | 429 | 23.41 |
| Labour | Margaret J. Rainger | 408 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher M. Bryan | 300 | 15.92 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan P.K. Lawlor | 269 | |
Registered electors | 3,736 | |
Turnout | 1,971 | 52.76 |
Rejected ballots | 79 | 4.01 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Norbiton
Norbiton (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Steven Mama | 1,677 | 58.68 |
| Labour | George A. Forsyth | 1,587 | |
| Labour | Julie A. Reay | 1,575 | |
| Conservative | Anne C. Horsfield | 548 | 18.95 |
| Conservative | Audrey D. Parry | 517 | |
| Conservative | Mark S. Parry | 497 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter E.B. Harris | 364 | 11.89 |
| Liberal Democrats | Antonia M. Harrison Crook | 310 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert S. Griffiths | 306 | |
| Green | Jean Vidler | 288 | 10.48 |
Registered electors | 5,294 | |
Turnout | 2,869 | 54.19 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.04 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Lib Dem Focus Team |
| Labour hold |
Norbiton Park
Norbiton Park (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Jeffrey A. Reardon | 1,261 | 57.12 |
| Conservative | Frank Hartfree* | 1,225 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan E. Baxter | 506 | 22.61 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen J. Porter | 477 | |
| Labour | Gerald A. Jones | 466 | 20.27 |
| Labour | Sally Richardson | 415 | |
Registered electors | 4,133 | |
Turnout | 2,317 | 56.06 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.09 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
St James
St James (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | David Fraser* | 1,735 | 60.53 |
| Conservative | Peter S. Bridger | 1,675 | |
| Conservative | Gavin N. French* | 1,599 | |
| Labour | Susanne K. Burridge | 721 | 24.28 |
| Labour | David G. Rainger | 679 | |
| Labour | Brian A.W. Shemmings | 610 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jennifer A. Catchpole | 429 | 15.19 |
| Liberal Democrats | Carol M. Orton | 418 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Olly M. Grender | 410 | |
Registered electors | 5,153 | |
Turnout | 2,938 | 57.02 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.14 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative gain from Lib Dem Focus Team |
| Conservative hold |
St Marks
St Marks (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Rupert O. Matthews | 1,287 | 44.60 |
| Conservative | David V. Smedley* | 1,282 | |
| Conservative | Dennis F. Doe* | 1,262 | |
| Labour | Sadie Cheston | 653 | 22.01 |
| Labour | Arthur G. Cheston | 625 | |
| Labour | Mark D.G. Heather | 612 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony J. Abbott | 563 | 18.55 |
| Liberal Democrats | Leon Grabman | 523 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert M. Steed | 508 | |
| Green | Martin Lake | 425 | 14.84 |
Registered electors | 5,708 | |
Turnout | 2,785 | 48.79 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.14 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Surbiton Hill
Surbiton Hill (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Justin N. Bradford | 1,270 | 47.71 |
| Conservative | Jane O. Smith* | 1,257 | |
| Conservative | Quentin R. Edgington | 1,227 | |
| Labour | Brian A. Bonsey | 680 | 24.83 |
| Labour | Jeremy J. Thorn | 659 | |
| Labour | Neil Willoughby | 615 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Myra R.L. Abbott | 437 | 15.75 |
| Liberal Democrats | Judith A. Manwell | 409 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David M. Horwill | 393 | |
| Green | Brian J. Holmes | 307 | 11.71 |
Registered electors | 5,756 | |
Turnout | 2,637 | 45.81 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.04 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Tolworth East
Tolworth East (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Leslie G.P. Dale | 920 | 43.22 |
| Conservative | Christopher B. Hunt | 909 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip J. Carr | 907 | 42.84 |
| Liberal Democrats | Victoria C.M. Harris | 907 | |
| Labour | Lionel R. Hockley | 307 | 13.94 |
| Labour | Laurence G. Simmonds | 282 | |
Registered electors | 3,888 | |
Turnout | 2,228 | 57.30 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.03 |
| Conservative gain from Lib Dem Focus Team |
| Conservative gain from Lib Dem Focus Team |
Tolworth South
Tolworth South (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Toby Flux | 1,103 | 50.09 |
| Labour | Paul S. Wright | 1,024 | |
| Conservative | Patricia S. Gardham | 834 | 38.80 |
| Conservative | Michael J.F. Mannall* | 814 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Christine J. Leach | 241 | 11.11 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | John B. Walker | 231 | |
Registered electors | 3,828 | |
Turnout | 2,246 | 58.67 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.18 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Tolworth West
Tolworth West (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Robin T. Hutchinson* | 1,177 | 54.82 |
| Labour | Loraine Monk | 1,106 | |
| Conservative | Philip E. Whiting | 728 | 33.37 |
| Conservative | Rosham Sadri | 662 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Louise A. Bloom | 255 | 11.81 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Paul J. Jackson | 236 | |
Registered electors | 3,903 | |
Turnout | 2,203 | 56.44 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.09 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Tudor
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990 - Summary of voting statistics by ward - continued" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 128. Retrieved 19 April 2024.
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ "London election results 2022: Labour wins Westminster, Wandsworth and Barnet". BBC News. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 31 October 2022.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "1990 London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 56–57, 128–129. Retrieved 11 March 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 8–9. Retrieved 11 March 2024.