1999 London Broncos season
Rugby league team season
Avg. attendanceHome colours | Away colours |
← 1998 | List of seasons | 2000 → |
The 1999 London Broncos season was the twentieth in the club's history and their fourth season in the Super League. The Broncos had three coaches over the course of the season, competing in Super League IV and finishing in 8th place. The club also made their maiden appearance in the final of the Challenge Cup.
1999 squad statistics
Squad Number | Name | Representative country | Position | Age | Previous club | Appearances | Tries | Goals | Drop Goals | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tulsen Tollett | Stand-off | 26 | Parramatta Eels | 26 | 10 | 24 | 0 | 88 | |
2 | Rob Smyth | Wing | 22 | Wigan Warriors | 18 | 5 | 28 | 0 | 76 | |
3 | Chris Ryan | Centre | 26 | Western Reds | 31 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 32 | |
4 | Greg Fleming | Centre | 24 | Canterbury Bulldogs | 34 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 106 | |
5 | Martin Offiah | Wing | 32 | Wigan Warriors | 16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 52 | |
6 | Karle Hammond | Stand-off | 24 | St Helens | 32 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 85 | |
7 | Shaun Edwards | Scrum-half | 32 | Bradford Bulls | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 20 | |
8 | Grant Young | Prop | 29 | Auckland Warriors | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | |
9 | Peter Gill | Loose forward | 34 | Gold Coast Chargers | 28 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 20 | |
10 | Darren Bradstreet | Prop | 24 | Illawarra Steelers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | |
11 | Shane Millard | Hooker | 24 | South Sydney Rabbitohs | 27 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
12 | Steele Retchless | Second-row | 28 | South Queensland Crushers | 28 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | |
13 | Mat Toshack | Second-row | 26 | South Queensland Crushers | 30 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 28 | |
14 | Brett Warton | Wing | 24 | Western Suburbs Magpies | 19 | 3 | 59 | 0 | 130 | |
15 | Dean Callaway | Centre | 28 | Illawarra Steelers | 32 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 28 | |
16 | Giles Thomas | Scrum-half | 22 | London Broncos Academy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Glen Air | Hooker | 23 | Illawarra Steelers | 23 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | |
18 | Ed Jennings | Stand-off | 20 | Harlequins RU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Dom Peters | Wing | 20 | London Broncos Academy | 26 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 20 | |
20 | Ady Spencer | Second-row | 26 | London Broncos Academy | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
21 | Wayne Sykes | Wing | 20 | London Broncos Academy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
22 | John Timu | Wing | 30 | Canterbury Bulldogs | 30 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 24 | |
23 | Robbie Simpson | Second-row | 24 | St. George Dragons | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
24 | Anthony Seibold | Prop | 24 | Canberra Raiders | 26 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16 | |
25 | James Brooks | Stand-off | 19 | London Broncos Academy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
26 | Robbie Beazley | Hooker | 25 | Illawarra Steelers | 28 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 21 | |
27 | Matt Salter | Prop | 22 | London Broncos Academy | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
28 | Steffan Hughes | Second-row | 17 | London Broncos Academy | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
29 | Scott Cram | Prop | 22 | Illawarra Steelers | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
30 | Andrew Wynyard | Loose forward | 26 | St. George Illawarra Dragons | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | |
32 | David Long | Prop | ?? | London Broncos Academy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Super League IV table
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bradford Bulls | 30 | 25 | 1 | 4 | 897 | 445 | +452 | 51 | Play-off Semi Final |
2 | St Helens | 30 | 23 | 0 | 7 | 1034 | 561 | +473 | 46 | Play-off Qualifying Final |
3 | Leeds Rhinos | 30 | 22 | 1 | 7 | 910 | 558 | +352 | 45 | |
4 | Wigan Warriors | 30 | 21 | 1 | 8 | 877 | 390 | +487 | 43 | Play-off Eliminator Final |
5 | Castleford Tigers | 30 | 19 | 3 | 8 | 712 | 451 | +261 | 41 | |
6 | Gateshead Thunder | 30 | 19 | 1 | 10 | 775 | 576 | +199 | 39 | |
7 | Warrington Wolves | 30 | 15 | 1 | 14 | 700 | 717 | -17 | 31 | |
8 | London Broncos | 30 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 644 | 708 | -64 | 28 | |
9 | Halifax Blue Sox | 30 | 11 | 0 | 19 | 573 | 792 | -219 | 22 | |
10 | Sheffield Eagles | 30 | 10 | 1 | 19 | 518 | 818 | -300 | 21 | |
11 | Wakefield Trinity Wildcats | 30 | 10 | 0 | 20 | 608 | 795 | -187 | 20 | |
12 | Salford City Reds | 30 | 6 | 1 | 23 | 526 | 916 | -390 | 13 | |
13 | Hull Sharks | 30 | 5 | 0 | 25 | 422 | 921 | -499 | 10 | |
14 | Huddersfield Giants | 30 | 5 | 0 | 25 | 463 | 1011 | -548 | 10 |
Source:[3]
1999 Challenge Cup
The London Broncos progressed to the Final of the Cup, before losing to the Leeds Rhinos by 52–16 at the Old Wembley Stadium in London.[4][5]
Round | Date | Home team | Score | Away team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fourth round | 14 February 1999 | London Broncos | 64–0 | Doncaster |
Fifth Round | 28 February 1999 | Wakefield Trinity Wildcats | 8-26 | London Broncos |
Quarter final | 14 March 1999 | London Broncos | 54–6 | Whitehaven |
Semi final | 28 March 1999 | Castleford Tigers | 27-33 | London Broncos |
Final | 1 May 1999 | Leeds Rhinos | 52-16 | London Broncos |
References
- ^ Gains & Losses
- ^ 1999 Squad
- ^ SUPER LEAGUE PREMIERSHIP TABLE
- ^ "Sport: Rugby League Rhino charge overpowers Broncos". BBC Sport. 1 May 1999. Retrieved 26 January 2014.
- ^ Robinson, John (2 May 1999). "Rugby League: Leroy's So Rivetting!; Leeds Rhinos 52 London Broncos 16: Silk Cut Challenge Cup Final". The People. London: Trinity Mirror.
External links
- London Broncos - Rugby League Project
- Challenge Cup official website
- Sport: Rugby League Challenge Cup teams and profiles
- v
- t
- e
London Broncos
Established 1980 in London, England
- Reg Bowden
- Luke Dorn
- Peter Gill
- Tony Gourley
- Mark Johnson
- Roy Lester
- Hussein M'Barki
- Martin Offiah
- Rob Purdham
- Tony Rea
- Steele Retchless
- Scott Roskell
- 2022 Treco
- 2023 Treco
- 1982-83 Rugby Football League Championship Second Division Champions
- Super League II runners-up
- 1999 Challenge Cup runners-up
- Bowden (1980-84)
- Lester (1984-86)
- Goodwin (1986-87)
- Risman (1987-88)
- Goodwin (1988)
- Sullivan (1989)
- Goodwin (1989)
- Strudwick (1989-92)
- Gordon (1993-94)
- Greinke (1994-96)
- Currie (1996-98)
- Stains (1998-99)
- Kiss & Rea (1999)
- Monie (1999-2000)
- Rea (2000-05)
- McDermott (2006-10)
- Powell (2011-12)
- Rea (2012-14)
- Grima (2014-15)
- Henderson (2015-17)
- Ward (2018-21)
- Coleman (2022)
- Eccles (2022-)
- Baker (2021-)