2021 South American U20 Championships in Athletics
International athletics championship event
XLIV South American U20 Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
Dates | 9–10 July |
Host city | Lima, Peru |
Venue | Villa Deportiva Nacional |
Level | Junior |
Events | 44 |
Participation | 10 nations |
The 44th South American U20 Championships in Athletics were held at Villa Deportiva Nacional in Lima, Peru, between 9 and 10 July.[1]
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (+1.5 m/s) | Tomás Mondino Argentina | 10.43 | Bautista Diamante Argentina | 10.53 | Jhon Paredes Colombia | 10.55 |
200 metres (+1.6 m/s) | Tomás Mondino Argentina | 21.24 | Bautista Diamante Argentina | 21.27 | Katriel Angulo Ecuador | 21.44 |
400 metres | Vinícius Galeno Brazil | 48.40 | Miguel Maldonado Ecuador | 48.73 | Martín Kouyoumdjian Chile | 48.90 |
800 metres | Leonardo de Jesus Brazil | 1:48.78 | Pedro Emmert Argentina | 1:51.70 | Pedro Luiz de Souza Brazil | 1:52.71 |
1500 metres | Dylan Van der Hock Argentina | 3:50.73 | Brayan Jara Chile | 3:52.33 | Jânio Varjão Brazil | 3:52.45 |
3000 metres | Matías Reynaga Argentina | 8:19.81 CR | Rolando Ortiz Colombia | 8:20.34 | David Ninavia Bolivia | 8:23.01 |
5000 metres | David Ninavia Bolivia | 14:29.0 | Matías Reynaga Argentina | 14:43.5 | Alex Caiza Ecuador | 14:51.2 |
110 metres hurdles (99 cm) (-0.2 m/s) | Fabricio Pereira Brazil | 13.73 | Jhon Paredes Colombia | 13.75 | Kevin Simisterra Ecuador | 14.26 |
400 metres hurdles | Gabriel dos Santos Brazil | 52.33 | César Parra Venezuela | 52.84 | Neider Abello Colombia | 53.34 |
3000 m steeplechase | Dylan Van der Hock Argentina | 9:07.74 | Natan Nepomuceno Brazil | 9:08.01 | Vinícius Alves Brazil | 9:11.08 |
4 × 100 m relay | Brazil Igor de Oliveira Renan Gallina Fabricio Pereira Robson Aguiar | 40.30 | Ecuador Xavier Casierra Katriel Angulo Miguel Maldonado Steeven Salas | 40.63 | Argentina Bruno de Genaro Tomás Mondino Pedro Emmert Bautista Diamante | 41.09 |
4 × 400 m relay | Brazil João Henrrique Barros Leonardo de Jesus Pedro Luiz de Souza Vinicius Galeno | 3:09.37 | Ecuador Katriel Angulo Miguel Maldonado Steeven Salas Alan Minda | 3:13.43 | Argentina Bruno de Genaro Bautista Diamante Matías Reynaga Pedro Emmert | 3:18.76 |
10,000 m walk | Cristián Rojas Colombia | 43:46.33 | Saul Wanputsrit Ecuador | 44:34.63 | Mateo Romero Colombia | 45:37.89 |
High jump | Anderson Asprilla Colombia | 2.07 | Emiliano Benítez Argentina | 2.04 | Roger Alves Brazil | 2.04 |
Pole vault | Austin Ramos Ecuador | 4.90 | Nicolas Martín Chile | 4.65 | Only 2 finishers | |
Long jump | Jhon Berrio Colombia | 7.61 | Gabriel Boza Brazil | 7.50 | Julio Cesar Mendes Brazil | 7.06 |
Triple jump | Gregory Palacios Ecuador | 15.51 | Oscar Comedta Colombia | 15.24 | Felipe da Silva Brazil | 15.20 |
Shot put (6 kg) | Ronald Grueso Colombia | 17.88 | Vinicius Avancini Brazil | 17.31 | Juan Manuel Arrieguez Argentina | 17.02 |
Discus throw (1.75 kg) | Ronald Grueso Colombia | 57.78 | Rodrigo Trenhago Brazil | 52.23 | Steven Cevallos Ecuador | 51.32 |
Hammer throw (6 kg) | Sebastián Tommasi Argentina | 68.83 | Luis Núñez Argentina | 65.99 | Cipriano Riquelme Chile | 63.33 |
Javelin throw | Juan Amarilla Argentina | 62.72 | Lars Flaming Paraguay | 60.70 | Lautaro Techera Uruguay | 60.37 |
Decathlon (junior) | Arnaldo Kowales Junior Brazil | 6511 | Matheus Pires Venezuela | 6433 | Ricardo Mireles Venezuela | 6388 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (+1.5 m/s) | Natalia Linares Colombia | 11.68 | Nicole Chala Ecuador | 11.98 | Ana Cecilia de Oliveira Brazil | 12.07 |
200 metres (+0.1 m/s) | Erica Cavalheiro Brazil | 24.52 | Ana Cecilia de Oliveira Brazil | 24.88 | María Ignacia Aspillaga Chile | 24.89 |
400 metres | Erica Cavalheiro Brazil | 54.08 | Taimara de Melo Brazil | 57.13 | Marcela Reyes Colombia | 57.75 |
800 metres | Laura Acuña Chile | 2:10.79 | Angeli Garrido Venezuela | 2:12.23 | Lindsey Lopes Brazil | 2:12.89 |
1500 metres | Carmen Alder Ecuador | 4:24.53 CR | Laura Acuña Chile | 4:26.94 | Stefany López Colombia | 4:32.02 |
3000 metres | Carmen Alder Ecuador | 9:26.51 CR | Sofía Mamani Peru | 9:37.07 | Paula Vega Ecuador | 10:07.42 |
5000 metres | Sofía Mamani Peru | 16:41.34 CR | Paula Vega Ecuador | 17:18.91 | Jimena Apaza Peru | 17:57.61 |
100 metres hurdles (+0.6 m/s) | Daniele Campigotto Brazil | 13.99 | Isabel Urrutia Colombia | 14.05 | Catalina González Argentina | 14.74 |
400 metres hurdles | María Alejandra Murillo Colombia | 1:01.69 | Camille de Oliveira Brazil | 1:01.73 | Laiane de Almeida Brazil | 1:03.50 |
3000 m steeplechase | Stefany López Colombia | 10:14.81 CR | Veronica Huacasi Peru | 10:28.81 | Jimena Apaza Peru | 11:07.43 |
4 × 100 m relay | Colombia Isabel Urrutia Natalia Linares Melany Bolaño Laura Martínez | 46.35 | Brazil Alana Amorim Tainara Mees Suellen de Sant Anna Ana Cecilia de Oliveira | 47.38 | Ecuador Xiomara Ibarra Dayanara Nazareno Noelia Martínez Nicole Chala | 48.83 |
4 × 400 m relay | Brazil Leticia de Oliveira Marina de Siqueira Laiane de Almeida Taimara de Melo | 3:51.17 | Colombia Marcela Reyes Laura Ossa María Alejandra Murillo Jhovana Camargo | 3:53.43 | Peru Andrea Gómez Rebeca Vásquez Vania Ramírez Ariana Botton | 4:05.06 |
10,000 m walk | Gabriela Muniz Brazil | 47:11.69 | Paula Valdez Ecuador | 47:17.82 | Ines Condo Bolivia | 49:07.18 |
High jump | Arielly Rodrigues Brazil | 1.79 | Silvina Gil Uruguay | 1.73 | Joaquina Dura Argentina | 1.73 |
Pole vault | Luciana Gómez Argentina | 3.90 | Tatiana Bedoya Colombia | 3.57 | Sofía Hryncyszyn Argentina | 3.32 |
Long jump | Natalia Linares Colombia | 6.14 | Lissandra Campos Brazil | 6.07 | Vanessa dos Santos Brazil | 5.93 |
Triple jump | Whaylla de Oliveira Brazil | 12.63 | Estrella Lobo Colombia | 12.52 | Indiana Holgado Argentina | 12.46 |
Shot put | Taniele da Silva Brazil | 12.66 | Nicole Valencia Colombia | 12.29 | Giovanna Costa Brazil | 11.71 |
Discus throw | Valentina Ulloa Chile | 44.89 | Ana Luz Sarli Argentina | 42.03 | Giovanna Costa Brazil | 39.95 |
Hammer throw | Valentina Claveria Chile | 59.05 | Nereida Santacruz Ecuador | 56.25 | Yennifer Barahona Colombia | 52.45 |
Javelin throw | Valentina Barrios Colombia | 47.97 | Manuela Rotundo Uruguay | 46.45 | Fiorella Veloso Paraguay | 44.02 |
Heptathlon | Giovana Corradi Brazil | 5090 | Ana Luisa Ferraz Brazil | 4995 | Mariam Buenanueva Argentina | 4778 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Mixed
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 400 m relay | Brazil Gabriel dos Santos Erica Cavalheiro Camille de Oliveira João Henrrique Barros | 3:28.33 | Ecuador Miguel Maldonado Carmen Alder Adriana Alajo Alan Minda | 3:35.95 | Peru José Romero Rebeca Vasquez Hugo Carazas Andrea Gómez | 3:41.79 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (BRA) | 17 | 11 | 12 | 40 |
2 | Colombia (COL) | 11 | 8 | 6 | 25 |
3 | Argentina (ARG) | 8 | 7 | 8 | 23 |
4 | Ecuador (ECU) | 4 | 9 | 6 | 19 |
5 | Chile (CHI) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
6 | Peru (PER) | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
7 | Bolivia (BOL) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
8 | Uruguay (URU) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Venezuela (VEN) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
10 | Paraguay (PAR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Totals (10 entries) | 45 | 45 | 44 | 134 |
References
External links
- Day 1 results
- Day 2 results
- v
- t
- e
Championships of the South American Athletics Confederation
- 1918U
- 1919
- 1920
- 1922U
- 1924
- 1926
- 1927
- 1929
- 1931
- 1931U
- 1933
- 1935
- 1937
- 1939
- 1941
- 1943
- 1945
- 1946U
- 1947
- 1948U
- 1949
- 1950U
- 1952
- 1953U
- 1954
- 1956
- 1957U
- 1958
- 1961
- 1963
- 1965
- 1967
- 1969
- 1971
- 1974
- 1975
- 1977
- 1979
- 1981
- 1983
- 1985
- 1987
- 1989
- 1991
- 1993
- 1995
- 1997
- 1999
- 2001
- 2003
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2009
- 2011
- 2013
- 2015
- 2017
- 2019
- 2021
- 2023
* U = Unofficial Outdoor Championships · See also: Athletics at the South American Games