Athletics at the 1966 British Empire and Commonwealth Games – Men's 220 yards
- v
- t
- e
The men's 220 yards event at the 1966 British Empire and Commonwealth Games was held on 8 and 11 August at the Independence Park in Kingston, Jamaica.[1] It was the last time that the imperial distance was contested at the Games later replaced by the 200 metres.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Stanley Allotey Ghana | Edwin Roberts Trinidad and Tobago | David Ejoke Nigeria |
Results
Heats
Qualification: First 4 in each heat (Q) qualify directly for the quarterfinals.
Wind:
Heat 1: +0.2 m/s, Heat 2: ? m/s, Heat 3: -4.0 m/s, Heat 4: ? m/s, Heat 5: -5.7 m/s, Heat 6: ? m/s, Heat 7: ? m/s, Heat 8: ? m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Gary Holdsworth | Australia | 21.8 | Q |
2 | 1 | Bernard Nottage | Bahamas | 21.8 | Q |
3 | 1 | Clifton Bertrand | Trinidad and Tobago | 21.8 | Q |
4 | 1 | Ross McKenzie | Canada | 21.8 | Q |
5 | 1 | Norman Chihota | Tanzania | 22.3 | |
6 | 1 | Philip Musondu | Kenya | 22.3 | |
7 | 1 | Aggrey Jacobs | Antigua and Barbuda | 22.9 | |
1 | 2 | Edwin Roberts | Trinidad and Tobago | 21.4 | Q |
2 | 2 | Sydney Asiodu | Nigeria | 21.9 | Q |
3 | 2 | Terrance Tomlinson | Canada | 22.0 | Q |
4 | 2 | Colin Thurton | British Honduras | 22.9 | Q |
5 | 2 | Edward Pratt | Sierra Leone | 23.7 | |
2 | Ebenezer Addy | Ghana | DNS | ||
2 | Lynn Davies | Wales | DNS | ||
1 | 3 | Peter Norman | Australia | 21.7 | Q |
2 | 3 | Winston Short | Trinidad and Tobago | 21.9 | Q |
3 | 3 | George Collie | Bahamas | 22.1 | Q |
4 | 3 | Terry Davies | Wales | 22.4 | Q |
5 | 3 | Olaniyi Adekunle | Nigeria | 22.7 | |
6 | 3 | Clement Cure | Mauritius | 23.3 | |
3 | Kenneth Powell | India | DNS | ||
1 | 4 | Harry Jerome | Canada | 21.7 | Q |
2 | 4 | Mel Cheskin | England | 21.9 | Q |
3 | 4 | John Owiti | Kenya | 22.2 | Q |
4 | 4 | E. Donkor | Ghana | 22.3 | Q |
5 | 4 | Omubo Peters | Nigeria | 22.5 | |
6 | 4 | Abdulai Conteh | Sierra Leone | 22.8 | |
7 | 4 | Anthony Cadogan | Barbados | 23.2 | |
1 | 5 | Gary Eddy | Australia | 21.8 | Q |
2 | 5 | James Addy | Ghana | 22.0 | Q |
3 | 5 | Dave Dear | England | 22.1 | Q |
4 | 5 | William Jones | Wales | 22.3 | Q |
5 | 5 | Franz Merven | Mauritius | 23.0 | |
6 | 5 | Raymond Kargbo | Sierra Leone | 23.2 | |
1 | 6 | David Ejoke | Nigeria | 21.7 | Q |
2 | 6 | Michael Fray | Jamaica | 21.9 | Q |
3 | 6 | Henry Noel | Trinidad and Tobago | 22.2 | Q |
4 | 6 | David Jones | England | 22.5 | Q |
5 | 6 | Howard Davies | Wales | 22.9 | |
6 | 6 | Victor Peters | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 23.4 | |
7 | 6 | Apmelody Kaumata | Papua New Guinea | 23.8 | |
1 | 7 | Menzies Campbell | Scotland | 21.4 | Q |
2 | 7 | Manikavasagam Jegathesan | Malaysia | 21.4 | Q |
3 | 7 | Clifton Forbes | Jamaica | 21.6 | Q |
4 | 7 | Ajmer Singh | India | 21.8 | Q |
5 | 7 | Kevin Johnson | Bahamas | 22.2 | |
6 | 7 | John Kilpatrick | Northern Ireland | 22.2 | |
7 | Gaston Clarenc | Mauritius | DNS | ||
1 | 8 | Stanley Allotey | Ghana | 20.9 | Q |
2 | 8 | Tom Robinson | Bahamas | 21.7 | Q |
3 | 8 | Don Domansky | Canada | 21.7 | Q |
4 | 8 | Pablo McNeil | Jamaica | 21.8 | Q |
5 | 8 | Canagasabai Kunalan | Singapore | 22.2 | |
6 | 8 | Yassin Abdi | Aden | 25.6 | |
8 | George Patton | Guyana | DNS | ||
8 | Julius Sang | Kenya | DNS |
Quarterfinals
Qualification: First 4 in each heat (Q) qualify directly for the semifinals.
Wind:
Heat 1: 0.0 m/s, Heat 2: +0.6 m/s, Heat 3: ? m/s, Heat 4: +0.1 m/s
Semifinals
Qualification: First 4 in each heat (Q) qualify directly for the final.
Wind:
Heat 1: 0.0 m/s, Heat 2: +0.5 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Stanley Allotey | Ghana | 20.6 | Q, GR |
2 | 1 | Edwin Roberts | Trinidad and Tobago | 20.8 | Q |
3 | 1 | Don Domansky | Canada | 21.0 | Q |
4 | 1 | Manikavasagam Jegathesan | Malaysia | 21.1 | Q |
5 | 1 | Menzies Campbell | Scotland | 21.2 | |
6 | 1 | Peter Norman | Australia | 21.2 | |
7 | 1 | Michael Fray | Jamaica | 21.3 | |
8 | 1 | Dave Dear | England | 21.8 | |
1 | 2 | Gary Eddy | Australia | 21.1 | Q |
2 | 2 | Harry Jerome | Canada | 21.1 | Q |
3 | 2 | David Ejoke | Nigeria | 21.2 | Q |
4 | 2 | Gary Holdsworth | Australia | 21.3 | Q |
5 | 2 | James Addy | Ghana | 21.5 | |
6 | 2 | Henry Noel | Trinidad and Tobago | 21.6 | |
7 | 2 | Winston Short | Trinidad and Tobago | 21.8 | |
8 | 2 | John Owiti | Kenya | 21.9 |
Final
Wind: +1.0 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Stanley Allotey | Ghana | 20.65 | GR | |
Edwin Roberts | Trinidad and Tobago | 20.93 | ||
David Ejoke | Nigeria | 20.95 | ||
4 | Gary Eddy | Australia | 21.05 | |
5 | Don Domansky | Canada | 21.0 | |
6 | Gary Holdsworth | Australia | 21.40 | |
7 | Harry Jerome | Canada | 21.4 | |
8 | Manikavasagam Jegathesan | Malaysia | 21.5 |
References
- ^ "Results". thecgf.com. Retrieved 22 July 2020.
- ^ a b c "Heats, Quarterfinals & Semifinals results". The Age. 10 August 1966. p. 19. Retrieved 22 July 2020.
- ^ "Final results". The Guardian. 13 August 1966. p. 10. Retrieved 22 July 2020.