Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen
Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen in 1957 | ||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Denmark | |||||||||||||||||
Born | 1930 | |||||||||||||||||
Died | 22 August 2013(2013-08-22) (aged 82–83) | |||||||||||||||||
Event | Men' and mixed Doubles | |||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen (c. 1930 – 22 August 2013) was a Danish badminton player who won numerous major international titles from the mid-1950s to the mid-1960s.[1]
Career
Though he competed in singles at a strong international level during the first half of his career, it was as a doubles player that he made his mark, capturing six All-England men's doubles titles with Finn Kobberø (1955, 1956, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964) and reaching the final round of the All-England mixed doubles on three occasions.[2] Noted for his powerful smash which included an ability to smash off his backhand with the heavy rackets of the day,[3] Hammergaard Hansen took part in five consecutive Thomas Cup (men's international team) campaigns for Denmark between 1952 and 1964, winning over 80 percent of his matches.[4] In 1998 he was inducted into the Badminton Hall of Fame.
Achievements
International tournaments
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1955 | All England | Finn Kobberø | Eddy Choong David Choong | 15–9, 14–17, 15–11 | Winner |
1955 | Malaysia Open | Finn Kobberø | Ong Poh Lim Ooi Teik Hock | 7–15, 17–18 | Runner-up |
1956 | German Open | Jørn Skaarup | Atte Nyberg Rolf Olsson | 15–11, 15–11 | Winner |
1956 | All England | Finn Kobberø | John Nygaard Poul-Erik Nielsen | 18–14, 15–5 | Winner |
1956 | US Open | Finn Kobberø | Ong Poh Lim Ooi Teik Hock | 15–8, 9–15, 15–7 | Winner |
1957 | US Open | Finn Kobberø | Eddy Choong Bert Fergus | 15–12, 15–2 | Winner |
1958 | All England | Finn Kobberø | Erland Kops Poul-Erik Nielsen | 7–15, 15–11, 8–15 | Runner-up |
1959 | All England | Henning Borch | Lim Say Hup Teh Kew San | 12–15, 10–15 | Runner-up |
1961 | All England | Finn Kobberø | Erland Kops Poul-Erik Nielsen | 15–6, 15–5 | Winner |
1961 | Canada Open | Finn Kobberø | Erland Kops Robert McCoig | 15–8, 15–10 | Winner |
1962 | German Open | Finn Kobberø | Erland Kops Poul-Erik Nielsen | 15–7, 15–13 | Winner |
1962 | Belgian International | Finn Kobberø | Oon Chong Teik Ole Mertz | 15–9, 7–15, 6–15 | Runner-up |
1962 | All England | Finn Kobberø | Narong Bhornchima Raphi Kanchanaraphi | 17–16, 15–3 | Winner |
1963 | All England | Finn Kobberø | Tan Joe Hock Ferry Sonneville | 10–15, 15–4, 15–7 | Winner |
1964 | German Open | Finn Kobberø | Erland Kops Poul-Erik Nielsen | 3–15, 6–15 | Runner-up |
1964 | All England | Finn Kobberø | Erland Kops Poul-Erik Nielsen | 15–6, 15–3 | Winner |
1966 | All England | Finn Kobberø | Ng Boon Bee Tan Yee Khan | 15–9, 9–15, 15–17 | Runner-up |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1955 | Malaysia Open | Amy Choong | Chan Kon Leong Cecilia Samuel | 17–15, 15–11 | Winner |
1956 | German Open | Ann Jørgensen | Jørn Skaarup Hanne Jensen | 15–8, 15–13 | Winner |
1956 | All England | Ann Jørgensen | Tony Jordan June Timperley | 15–18, 8–15 | Runner-up |
1957 | All England | Anni Hammergaard Hansen | Finn Kobberø Kirsten Thorndahl | 3–15, 6–15 | Runner-up |
1959 | All England | Kirsten Granlund | Poul-Erik Nielsen Inge Birgit Hansen | 17–14, 7–15, 3–15 | Runner-up |
1961 | Canada Open | Marjory Shedd | Finn Kobberø Jean Miller | 3–15, 10–15 | Runner-up |
1962 | German Open | Anni Hammergaard Hansen | Finn Kobberø Hanne Andersen | Runner-up | |
1962 | Belgian International | Karin Jørgensen | Finn Kobberø Ulla Rasmussen | Runner-up |
References
- ^ Gayle Alleyne (6 September 2013). "Remembering Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen". Badminton World Federation.
- ^ Herbert Scheele (1967) The International Badminton Federation Handbook for 1967. Canterbury, Kent, England: J. A. Jennings Ltd. pp. 168, 170.
- ^ Pat Davis (1983) The Guinness Book of Badminton. Enfield, Middlesex, England: Guinness Superlatives Ltd. p. 155.
- ^ Herbert Scheele (1967) The International Badminton Federation Handbook for 1967. Canterbury, Kent, England: J.A. Jennings Ltd. pp. 68–87.
- v
- t
- e
- 1899: Stewart Marsden Massey & D. Oakes (ENG)
- 1900: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1901: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1902: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1903: Stewart Marsden Massey & Edward Huson (ENG)
- 1904: Albert Prebble & Henry Norman Marrett (ENG)
- 1905: C. T. J. Barnes & Stewart Marsden Massey (ENG)
- 1906: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1907: Albert Prebble & Norman Wood (ENG)
- 1908: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1909: Frank Chesterton & Albert Prebble (ENG)
- 1910: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1911: Percy Fitton & Edward Hawthorn (ENG)
- 1912: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1913: Frank Chesterton & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1914: Frank Chesterton & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1920: Archibald Frank Engelbach & Raoul du Roveray (ENG)
- 1921: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1922: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1923: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1924: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1925: Arthur Kenneth Jones & Herbert Uber (ENG)
- 1926: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1927: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1928: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1929: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1930: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1931: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1932: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1933: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1934: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1935: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1936: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1937: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1938: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1939: Thomas Boyle & James Rankin (IRE)
- 1947: Poul Holm & Tage Madsen (DEN)
- 1948: Preben Dabelsteen & Børge Frederiksen (DEN)
- 1949: Ooi Teik Hock & Teoh Seng Khoon (MAL)
- 1950: Preben Dabelsteen & Jørn Skaarup (DEN)
- 1951: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1952: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1953: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1954: Ong Poh Lim & Ooi Teik Hock (MAL)
- 1955: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1956: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1957: Joseph Cameron Alston (USA) & Heah Hock Aun (MAL)
- 1958: Erland Kops & Poul-Erik Nielsen (DEN)
- 1959: Lim Say Hup & Teh Kew San (MAL)
- 1960: Finn Kobberø & Poul-Erik Nielsen (DEN)
- 1961: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1962: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1963: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1964: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1965: Ng Boon Bee & Tan Yee Khan (MAS)
- 1966: Ng Boon Bee & Tan Yee Khan (MAS)
- 1967: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1968: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1969: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1970: Tom Bacher & Poul Petersen (DEN)
- 1971: Punch Gunalan & Ng Boon Bee (MAS)
- 1972: Ade Chandra & Christian Hadinata (INA)
- 1973: Ade Chandra & Christian Hadinata (INA)
- 1974: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1975: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1976: Bengt Fröman & Thomas Kihlström (SWE)
- 1977: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1978: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1979: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1980: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1981: Rudy Heryanto & Hariamanto Kartono (INA)
- 1982: Jalani Sidek & Razif Sidek (MAS)
- 1983: Stefan Karlsson & Thomas Kihlström (SWE)
- 1984: Rudy Heryanto & Hariamanto Kartono (INA)
- 1985: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1986: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1987: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1988: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1989: Lee Sang-bok & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1990: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1991: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1992: Rudy Gunawan & Eddy Hartono (INA)
- 1993: Jon Holst-Christensen & Thomas Lund (DEN)
- 1994: Rudy Gunawan & Bambang Suprianto (INA)
- 1995: Rexy Mainaky & Ricky Subagja (INA)
- 1996: Rexy Mainaky & Ricky Subagja (INA)
- 1997: Ha Tae-kwon & Kang Kyung-jin (KOR)
- 1998: Lee Dong-soo & Yoo Yong-sung (KOR)
- 1999: Tony Gunawan & Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2000: Ha Tae-kwon & Kim Dong-moon (KOR)
- 2001: Tony Gunawan & Halim Haryanto (INA)
- 2002: Ha Tae-kwon & Kim Dong-moon (KOR)
- 2003: Sigit Budiarto & Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2004: Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (DEN)
- 2005: Cai Yun & Fu Haifeng (CHN)
- 2006: Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (DEN)
- 2007: Koo Kien Keat & Tan Boon Heong (MAS)
- 2008: Jung Jae-sung & Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
- 2009: Cai Yun & Fu Haifeng (CHN)
- 2010: Lars Paaske & Jonas Rasmussen (DEN)
- 2011: Mathias Boe & Carsten Mogensen (DEN)
- 2012: Jung Jae-sung & Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
- 2013: Liu Xiaolong & Qiu Zihan (CHN)
- 2014: Mohammad Ahsan & Hendra Setiawan (INA)
- 2015: Mathias Boe & Carsten Mogensen (DEN)
- 2016: Vladimir Ivanov & Ivan Sozonov (RUS)
- 2017: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon & Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2018: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon & Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2019: Mohammad Ahsan & Hendra Setiawan (INA)
- 2020: Hiroyuki Endo & Yuta Watanabe (JPN)
- 2021: Hiroyuki Endo & Yuta Watanabe (JPN)
- 2022: Muhammad Shohibul Fikri & Bagas Maulana (INA)
- 2023: Fajar Alfian & Muhammad Rian Ardianto (INA)
- 2024: Fajar Alfian & Muhammad Rian Ardianto (INA)