Kensington North (UK Parliament constituency)
Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1885–1974
Kensington North | |
---|---|
Former Borough constituency for the House of Commons | |
1885–February 1974 | |
Seats | One |
Created from | Chelsea |
Replaced by | Kensington |
Kensington North was a parliamentary constituency centred on the Kensington district of west London. It returned one Member of Parliament (MP) to the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom.
The constituency was created for the 1885 general election, and abolished for the February 1974 general election.
Boundaries
1918–1974: The Royal Borough of Kensington wards of Golborne, Norland, Pembridge, and St Charles.
Members of Parliament
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1885 | Sir Roper Lethbridge | Conservative | |
1892 | Frederick Frye | Liberal | |
1895 | William Edward Thompson Sharpe | Conservative | |
1906 | Henry Yorke Stanger | Liberal | |
Jan. 1910 | Alan Hughes Burgoyne | Conservative | |
1922 | Percy George Gates | Conservative | |
1929 | Fielding West | Labour | |
1931 | James Duncan | Conservative | |
1945 | George Rogers | Labour | |
1970 | Bruce Douglas-Mann | Labour | |
Feb 1974 | constituency abolished |
Election results
Elections in the 1880s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Roper Lethbridge | 3,619 | 54.6 | ||
Liberal | Joseph Bottomley Firth | 3,011 | 45.4 | ||
Majority | 608 | 9.2 | |||
Turnout | 6,630 | 79.9 | |||
Registered electors | 8,297 | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Roper Lethbridge | 3,394 | 58.1 | +3.5 | |
Liberal | Edmund Routledge | 2,443 | 41.9 | -3.5 | |
Majority | 951 | 16.2 | +7.0 | ||
Turnout | 5,837 | 70.4 | −9.5 | ||
Registered electors | 8,297 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | +3.5 |
Elections in the 1890s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Frederick Frye | 3,503 | 51.5 | +9.6 | |
Conservative | William Edward Thompson Sharpe | 3,293 | 48.5 | −9.6 | |
Majority | 210 | 3.0 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 6,796 | 75.4 | +5.0 | ||
Registered electors | 9,017 | ||||
Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | +9.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | William Edward Thompson Sharpe | 3,829 | 56.8 | +8.3 | |
Liberal | Frederick Frye | 2,913 | 43.2 | −8.3 | |
Majority | 916 | 13.6 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 6,742 | 71.1 | −4.3 | ||
Registered electors | 9,482 | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | +8.3 |
Elections in the 1900s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | William Edward Thompson Sharpe | 3,257 | 56.3 | −0.5 | |
Liberal | Rufus Isaacs | 2,527 | 43.7 | +0.5 | |
Majority | 730 | 12.6 | −1.0 | ||
Turnout | 5,784 | 62.0 | −9.1 | ||
Registered electors | 9,323 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | −0.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Henry Yorke Stanger | 4,416 | 56.8 | +13.1 | |
Conservative | Ellis Hume-Williams | 3,358 | 43.2 | −13.1 | |
Majority | 1,058 | 13.6 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 7,774 | 75.7 | +13.7 | ||
Registered electors | 10,270 | ||||
Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | +13.1 |
Elections in the 1910s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alan Burgoyne | 4,611 | 53.1 | +9.9 | |
Liberal | Henry Robson | 4079 | 46.9 | -9.9 | |
Majority | 532 | 6.2 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 10,100 | 86.0 | +10.3 | ||
Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alan Burgoyne | 4,223 | 54.7 | 1.6 | |
Liberal | Frank Murray Carson | 3494 | 45.3 | -1.6 | |
Majority | 729 | 9.4 | +3.2 | ||
Turnout | 10,100 | 76.4 | -9.6 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C | Unionist | Alan Burgoyne | 13,176 | 78.3 | +23.6 |
Labour | William Joseph Jarrett | 3,653 | 21.7 | New | |
Majority | 9,523 | 56.6 | +11.2 | ||
Turnout | 38,045 | 44.2 | -32.2 | ||
Unionist hold | Swing | ||||
C indicates candidate endorsed by the coalition government. |
Election in the 1920s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | Percy George Gates | 12,328 | 53.1 | -25.2 | |
Labour | William Joseph Jarrett | 6,225 | 26.8 | +5.1 | |
Liberal | Charles William Hayward | 4,666 | 20.1 | New | |
Majority | 6,103 | 26.3 | -30.3 | ||
Turnout | 42,328 | 54.9 | +10.7 | ||
Unionist hold | Swing | -15.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | Percy George Gates | 9,458 | 39.4 | -13.7 | |
Labour | William Joseph Jarrett | 8,888 | 37.0 | +10.2 | |
Liberal | Leonard Stein | 5,672 | 23.6 | +3.5 | |
Majority | 570 | 2.4 | -23.9 | ||
Turnout | 43,050 | 55.8 | +0.9 | ||
Unionist hold | Swing | -12.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Percy George Gates | 16,255 | 53.0 | +13.6 | |
Labour | Fielding West | 14,401 | 47.0 | +10.0 | |
Majority | 1,854 | 6.0 | +3.6 | ||
Turnout | 44,015 | 69.6 | +13.8 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing | +3.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Fielding West | 19,701 | 48.4 | +1.4 | |
Unionist | Percy George Gates | 15,511 | 38.1 | -14.9 | |
Liberal | Frances Stewart | 5,516 | 13.5 | New | |
Majority | 4,190 | 10.3 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 59,500 | 68.5 | -1.1 | ||
Labour gain from Unionist | Swing | +8.1 |
Election in the 1930s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | James Duncan | 27,860 | 63.7 | +25.6 | |
Labour | Fielding West | 15,843 | 36.3 | -12.1 | |
Majority | 12,017 | 27.4 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 60,821 | 71.9 | +3.4 | ||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | +18.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | James Duncan | 18,907 | 53.2 | -10.5 | |
Labour | Frank Carter | 15,309 | 43.1 | +6.8 | |
Liberal | John Seymour Spon | 1,323 | 3.7 | New | |
Majority | 3,598 | 10.1 | -17.3 | ||
Turnout | 58,691 | 60.6 | -11.3 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing | -8.7 |
Election in the 1940s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George Rogers | 16,838 | 56.6 | +13.5 | |
Conservative | James Duncan | 10,699 | 36.0 | -17.2 | |
Liberal | John Richard Colclough | 2,212 | 7.4 | +3.7 | |
Majority | 6,139 | 20.6 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 42,365 | 70.2 | +9.6 | ||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | +15.4 |
Elections in the 1950s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George Rogers | 21,615 | 50.65 | ||
Conservative | Leonard Caplan[3] | 17,991 | 42.15 | ||
Liberal | Robert Rufus Carey Evans | 2,522 | 5.91 | ||
Communist | M.J. Eyre | 551 | 1.29 | New | |
Majority | 3,624 | 8.50 | |||
Turnout | 54,480 | 78.34 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George Rogers | 22,686 | 52.99 | ||
Conservative | Leonard Caplan[3] | 18,543 | 43.31 | ||
Liberal | Anthony Graeme Gamble | 1,583 | 3.70 | ||
Majority | 4,143 | 9.68 | |||
Turnout | 54,083 | 79.16 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George Rogers | 20,226 | 53.92 | ||
Conservative | Robert Bulbrook | 17,283 | 46.08 | ||
Majority | 2,943 | 7.84 | |||
Turnout | 53,789 | 69.73 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George Rogers | 14,925 | 42.75 | −11.17 | |
Conservative | Robert Bulbrook | 14,048 | 40.24 | −5.84 | |
Liberal | Michael Louis Hydleman | 3,118 | 8.93 | New | |
Union Movement | Oswald Mosley | 2,821 | 8.08 | New | |
Majority | 877 | 2.51 | −5.33 | ||
Turnout | 34,912 | 67.83 | −1.90 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | −2.7 |
Elections in the 1960s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George Rogers | 15,283 | 49.50 | ||
Conservative | Andrew Bowden | 12,771 | 41.37 | ||
Liberal | Yvonne C Richardson | 2,819 | 9.13 | ||
Majority | 2,512 | 8.13 | |||
Turnout | 30,873 | 61.32 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George Rogers | 16,012 | 54.79 | ||
Conservative | Leon Brittan | 10,749 | 36.78 | ||
Liberal | Anthony Clive S Thomas | 2,462 | 8.42 | ||
Majority | 5,263 | 18.01 | |||
Turnout | 29,223 | 62.07 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Election in the 1970s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Bruce Douglas-Mann | 13,175 | 52.8 | -2.0 | |
Conservative | Leon Brittan | 9,792 | 39.2 | +2.4 | |
Liberal | Patrick Spencer | 1,990 | 7.9 | -0.5 | |
Majority | 3,383 | 13.6 | -4.4 | ||
Turnout | 24,957 | 57.4 | -4.7 | ||
Labour hold | Swing |
References
- ^ a b c d e f Craig, FWS, ed. (1974). British Parliamentary Election Results: 1885-1918. London: Macmillan Press. ISBN 9781349022984.
- ^ British parliamentary election results 1918-1949, Craig, F.W.S.
- ^ a b "Obituary: Leonard Caplan". The Daily Telegraph. 8 February 2001. Retrieved 19 March 2014.
- ^ "UK General Election results, 1959". Archived from the original on 11 August 2011. Retrieved 31 January 2019.
- ^ "General Election Results Suppplement". The Times. 20 June 1970. p. ix.
- Leigh Rayment's Historical List of MPs – Constituencies beginning with "K" (part 1)
- British Parliamentary Election Results 1885-1918, compiled and edited by F.W.S. Craig (Macmillan Press 1974)
- Debrett’s Illustrated Heraldic and Biographical House of Commons and the Judicial Bench 1886
- Debrett’s House of Commons and the Judicial Bench 1901
- Debrett’s House of Commons and the Judicial Bench 1918
- v
- t
- e
- Battersea
- Bermondsey
- Bethnal Green North East
- Bethnal Green South West
- Bow and Bromley
- Brixton
- Camberwell North
- Chelsea
- City of London
- Clapham
- Deptford
- Dulwich
- Finsbury Central
- Finsbury East
- Fulham
- Greenwich
- Hackney Central
- Hackney North
- Hackney South
- Haggerston
- Hammersmith
- Hampstead
- Holborn
- Hoxton
- Islington East
- Islington North
- Islington South
- Islington West
- Kennington
- Kensington North
- Kensington South
- Lambeth North
- Lewisham
- Limehouse
- Marylebone East
- Marylebone West
- Mile End
- Newington West
- Norwood
- Paddington North
- Paddington South
- Peckham
- Poplar
- Rotherhithe
- Southwark West
- St George
- St George's Hanover Square
- St Pancras East
- St Pancras North
- St Pancras South
- St Pancras West
- Stepney
- Strand
- Walworth
- Wandsworth
- Westminster
- Whitechapel
- Woolwich
- Balham and Tooting
- Battersea North
- Battersea South
- Bermondsey West
- Bethnal Green North East
- Bethnal Green South West
- Bow and Bromley
- Brixton
- Camberwell North
- Camberwell North West
- Clapham
- Dulwich
- Chelsea
- City of London
- Deptford
- Finsbury
- Fulham East
- Fulham West
- Greenwich
- Hackney Central
- Hackney North
- Hackney South
- Hammersmith North
- Hammersmith South
- Hampstead
- Holborn
- Islington East
- Islington North
- Islington South
- Islington West
- Kennington
- Kensington North
- Kensington South
- Lambeth North
- Lewisham East
- Lewisham West
- Limehouse
- Mile End
- Norwood
- Paddington North
- Paddington South
- Peckham
- Poplar South
- Putney
- Rotherhithe
- St Marylebone
- St Pancras North
- St Pancras South East
- St Pancras South West
- Shoreditch
- Southwark Central
- Southwark North
- Southwark South East
- Stoke Newington
- Streatham
- Wandsworth Central
- Westminster Abbey
- Westminster St George's
- Whitechapel and St George's
- Woolwich East
- Woolwich West
- Battersea North
- Battersea South
- Bermondsey
- Bethnal Green
- Brixton
- Chelsea
- Cities of London and Westminster
- Clapham
- Deptford
- Dulwich
- Fulham East
- Fulham West
- Greenwich
- Hackney South
- Hammersmith North
- Hammersmith South
- Hampstead
- Holborn and St Pancras South
- Islington East
- Islington North
- Islington South West
- Kensington North
- Kensington South
- Lewisham North
- Lewisham South
- Lewisham West
- Norwood
- Paddington North
- Paddington South
- Peckham
- Poplar
- Putney
- St Marylebone
- St Pancras North
- Streatham
- Shoreditch and Finsbury
- Southwark
- Stepney
- Stoke Newington and Hackney North
- Vauxhall
- Wandsworth Central
- Woolwich East
- Woolwich West
- Barons Court
- Battersea North
- Battersea South
- Bermondsey
- Bethnal Green
- Brixton
- Chelsea
- Cities of London and Westminster
- Clapham
- Deptford
- Dulwich
- Fulham
- Greenwich
- Hackney Central
- Hammersmith North
- Hampstead
- Holborn and St Pancras South
- Islington East
- Islington North
- Islington South West
- Kensington North
- Kensington South
- Lewisham North
- Lewisham South
- Lewisham West
- Norwood
- Paddington North
- Paddington South
- Peckham
- Poplar
- Putney
- St Marylebone
- St Pancras North
- Shoreditch and Finsbury
- Southwark
- Stepney
- Stoke Newington and Hackney North
- Streatham
- Vauxhall
- Wandsworth Central
- Woolwich East
- Woolwich West