Mara Kovačević
Serbian judoka (born 1975)
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | 12 December 1975 (1975-12-12) (age 48) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Occupation | Judoka | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Serbia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Judo | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight class | +78 kg, Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Achievements and titles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympic Games | R16 (2000) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
World Champ. | (2003) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
European Champ. | (2001) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Profile at external databases | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
IJF | 54721 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
JudoInside.com | 3002 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Updated on 19 November 2022 |
Mara Kovačević (Serbian Cyrillic: Мара Ковачевић; born 12 December 1975) is a Serbian judoka.
She represented FR Yugoslavia at the 2000 Summer Olympics. Kovačević won bronze medals at the 2001 European Judo Championships in Paris and 2003 World Judo Championships in Osaka. She also won 2 bronze medals at the Mediterranean Games.
In 2002, the Olympic Committee of Serbia decided to declare her the sportswoman of the year.
References
External links
- Mara Kovačević at the International Judo Federation
- Mara Kovačević at JudoInside.com
- Mara Kovačević at Olympedia
- Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Mara Kovačević". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 2020-04-18.
- v
- t
- e
- 1994: Stevan Pletikosić
- 1995: Aleksandar Đorđević
- 1996: Vladimir Grbić
- 1997: Nikola Grbić
- 1998: Dejan Bodiroga
- 1999: Nedeljko Jovanović
- 2000: Vladimir Grbić
- 2001: Aleksandar Šoštar
- 2002: Dejan Bodiroga
- 2003: Milorad Čavić
- 2004: Aleksandar Šapić
- 2005: Vladimir Vujasinović
- 2006: Nikola Stojić
- 2007: Novak Djokovic
- 2008: Milorad Čavić
- 2009: Milorad Čavić
- 2010: Novak Djokovic
- 2011: Novak Djokovic
- 2012: Andrija Prlainović
- 2013: Novak Djokovic
- 2014: Novak Djokovic
- 2015: Novak Djokovic
- 2016: Filip Filipović
- 2017: Milenko Zorić & Marko Tomićević
- 2018: Novak Djokovic
- 2019: Novak Djokovic
- 2020: Novak Djokovic
- 2021: Filip Filipović
- 2022: Zurabi Datunashvili
- 2023: Novak Djokovic
- 1994: Jasna Šekarić
- 1995: Jasna Šekarić
- 1996: Aleksandra Ivošev
- 1997: Jasna Šekarić
- 1998: Olivera Jevtić
- 1999: Olivera Jevtić
- 2000: Jasna Šekarić
- 2001: Jelena Dokić
- 2002: Mara Kovačević
- 2003: Silvija Erdelji
- 2004: Jasna Šekarić
- 2005: Jasna Šekarić
- 2006: Olivera Jevtić
- 2007: Jelena Janković
- 2008: Jelena Janković
- 2009: Nađa Higl
- 2010: Zorana Arunović
- 2011: Jovana Brakočević
- 2012: Milica Mandić
- 2013: Ivana Španović
- 2014: Nikolina Moldovan
- 2015: Ivana Španović
- 2016: Tijana Bogdanović
- 2017: Milica Mandić
- 2018: Tijana Bošković
- 2019: Tijana Bošković
- 2020: Bobana Veličković
- 2021: Jovana Preković
- 2022: Ivana Vuleta
- 2023: Ivana Španović
- 1995: Basketball team
- 1996: Basketball team
- 1997: Basketball team
- 1998: Basketball team
- 1999: Handball team
- 2000: Voleyball team
- 2001: Water polo team
- 2002: Basketball team
- 2003: Water polo team
- 2004: Water polo team
- 2005: Water polo team
- 2006: Water polo team
- 2007: Water polo team
- 2008: Water polo team
- 2009: Water polo team
- 2010: Voleyball team
- 2011: Water polo team
- 2012: Water polo team
- 2013: Voleyball team
- 2014: Basketball team
- 2015: Water polo team
- 2016: Water polo team
- 2017: Water polo team
- 2018: 3x3 basketball team
- 2019: Voleyball team
- 2021: Water polo team
- 2022: 3x3 basketball team
- 2023: 3x3 basketball team
- 1995: Shooting team
- 1996: Karate club "Soko Štark"
- 1997: Karate club "Knjaz Miloš"
- 1998: Handball club "Budućnost"
- 1999: Chess team
- 2001: Handball team
- 2005: Junior basketball team
- 2006: Volleyball team
- 2007: Volleyball team
- 2008: Volleyball team
- 2009: Volleyball team
- 2010: Volleyball team
- 2011: Volleyball team
- 2012: Fed Cup team
- 2013: Handball team
- 2015: Basketball team
- 2016: Volleyball team
- 2017: Volleyball team
- 2018: Volleyball team
- 2019: Volleyball team
- 2021: Volleyball team
- 2022: Volleyball team
- 2023: Volleyball team
- 2022: Tijana Bošković
- 2023: Strahinja Stojačić
- 2010: Velimir Stjepanović
- 2011: Uroš Kovačević
- 2012: Dušan Mandić
- 2013: Andrija Šljukić
- 2014: Nemanja Majdov
- 2015: Tijana Bogdanović
- 2016: Nikola Jakšić
- 2017: Tijana Bošković
- 2018: Nadica Božanić
- 2019: Ivana Perović
- 2020: Matija Dinić
- 2021: Adriana Vilagoš
- 2022: Adriana Vilagoš
- 2023: Angelina Topić
- 2009: Dejan Udovičić
- 2010: Marián Vajda
- 2011: Marián Vajda
- 2012: Dragan Jović
- 2013: Saša Bošković
- 2014: Dragan Plavšić
- 2015: Dejan Savić
- 2016: Dejan Savić
- 2017: Dragan Jović
- 2018: Zoran Terzić
- 2019: Slobodan Kovač
- 2020: Jasna Šekarić
- 2021: Dragan Jović
- 2022: Dragan Jović
- 2023 Goran Obradović
This biographical article related to Serbian judo is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e