Rowing at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Men's coxless four
Men's coxless four at the Games of the XXX Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Eton Dorney | ||||||||||||
Date | 30 July – 4 August | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 52 from 13 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 6:03.97 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
- v
- t
- e
The men's coxless four competition at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London took place at Dorney Lake which, for the purposes of the Games venue, is officially termed Eton Dorney.[1][2]
Schedule
All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Monday, 30 July 2012 | 10:40 | Heats |
Tuesday, 31 July 2012 | 10:00 | Repechage |
Thursday, 2 August 2012 | 10:10 | Semifinals |
Saturday, 4 August 2012 | 10:30 | Final B |
Saturday, 4 August 2012 | 11:30 | Final |
Results
Heats
First three of each heat qualify to the semifinals, remainder goes to the repeachge.
Heat 1
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chapman, Dunkley-Smith, Ginn, Lockwood | Australia | 5:47.06 | Q |
2 | Hauffe, Käufer, Schmidt, Seifert | Germany | 5:49.84 | Q |
3 | Dean, Jacob, O'Farrell, Wilkinson | Canada | 5:50.78 | Q |
4 | Harris, O'Neill, Uru, Williams | New Zealand | 5:51.84 | |
5 | Đerić, Jagar, Vasić, Vuković | Serbia | 5:53.35 |
Heat 2
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gregory, James, Reed, Triggs-Hodge | Great Britain | 5:50.27 | Q |
2 | Cozmiuc, Curuea, Palamariu, Pîrghie | Romania | 5:52.87 | Q |
3 | Kazubouski, Lialin, Mihal, Shcharbachenia | Belarus | 5:53.26 | Q |
4 | Bruncvík, Horváth, Klang, Podrazil | Czech Republic | 5:54.37 | R |
Heat 3
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cole, Gault, Ochal, Rummel | United States | 5:54.88 | Q |
2 | Hendriks, Knab, Meylink, Versluis | Netherlands | 5:55.99 | Q |
3 | Christou, Papachristos, Tsilis, Tziallas | Greece | 5:57.71 | Q |
4 | Agamennoni, Capelli, Paonessa, Venier | Italy | 6:02.01 | R |
Repechage
First three qualify to the semifinals.
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Đerić, Jagar, Vasić, Vuković | Serbia | 6:01.97 | Q |
2 | Harris, O'Neill, Uru, Williams | New Zealand | 6:03.66 | Q |
3 | Agamennoni, Capelli, Paonessa, Venier | Italy | 6:04.27 | Q |
4 | Bruncvík, Horváth, Klang, Podrazil | Czech Republic | 6:04.56 |
Semifinals
First three qualify to the final, remainder to Final B.
Semifinal 1
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gregory, James, Reed, Triggs-Hodge | Great Britain | 5:58.26 | Q |
2 | Chapman, Dunkley-Smith, Ginn, Lockwood | Australia | 5:59.23 | Q |
3 | Hendriks, Knab, Meylink, Versluis | Netherlands | 6:03.71 | Q |
4 | Agamennoni, Capelli, Paonessa, Venier | Italy | 6:05.00 | |
5 | Kazubouski, Lialin, Mihal, Shcharbachenia | Belarus | 6:05.26 | |
6 | Đerić, Jagar, Vasić, Vuković | Serbia | 6:07.41 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cole, Gault, Ochal, Rummel | United States | 6:01.72 | Q |
2 | Christou, Papachristos, Tsilis, Tziallas | Greece | 6:02.61 | Q |
3 | Hauffe, Käufer, Schmidt, Seifert | Germany | 6:04.61 | Q |
4 | Harris, O'Neill, Uru, Williams | New Zealand | 6:06.36 | |
5 | Dean, Jacob, O'Farrell, Wilkinson | Canada | 6:08.90 | |
6 | Cozmiuc, Curuea, Palamariu, Pîrghie | Romania | 6:12.74 |
Finals
Final B
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kazubouski, Lialin, Mihal, Shcharbachenia | Belarus | 6:09.31 | |
2 | Agamennoni, Capelli, Paonessa, Venier | Italy | 6:09.42 | |
3 | Dean, Jacob, O'Farrell, Wilkinson | Canada | 6:11.15 | |
4 | Đerić, Jagar, Vasić, Vuković | Serbia | 6:11.94 | |
5 | Harris, O'Neill, Uru, Williams | New Zealand | 6:11.97 | |
6 | Cozmiuc, Curuea, Palamariu, Pîrghie | Romania | 6:16.20 |
Final A
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gregory, James, Reed, Triggs-Hodge | Great Britain | 6:03.97 | ||
Chapman, Dunkley-Smith, Ginn, Lockwood | Australia | 6:05.19 | ||
Cole, Gault, Ochal, Rummel | United States | 6:07.20 | ||
4 | Christou, Papachristos, Tsilis, Tziallas | Greece | 6:11.43 | |
5 | Hendriks, Knab, Meylink, Versluis | Netherlands | 6:14.78 | |
6 | Hauffe, Käufer, Schmidt, Seifert | Germany | 6:16.37 |