Swimming at the 2020 European Aquatics Championships – Women's 100 metre butterfly
Women's 100 metre butterfly at the 2020 European Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Danube Arena | |||||||||
Dates | 17 May 2021 (heats and semifinals) 18 May 2021 (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 54 from 28 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 57.37 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2018 2022 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Women's 100 metre butterfly competition of the 2020 European Aquatics Championships was held on 17 and 18 May 2021.[1][2]
Records
Before the competition, the existing world, European and championship records were as follows.
Name | Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World record European record | Sarah Sjöström | Sweden | 55.48 | Rio de Janeiro | 7 August 2016 |
Championship record | 55.89 | London | 20 May 2016 |
Results
Heats
The heats were started on 17 May at 11:03.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 4 | Louise Hansson | Sweden | 57.06 | Q |
2 | 4 | 4 | Marie Wattel | France | 57.69 | Q |
3 | 4 | 5 | Arina Surkova | Russia | 57.89 | Q |
4 | 5 | 3 | Svetlana Chimrova | Russia | 58.05 | Q |
5 | 5 | 4 | Anastasiya Shkurdai | Belarus | 58.26 | Q |
6 | 6 | 5 | Elena Di Liddo | Italy | 58.29 | Q |
7 | 5 | 6 | Anna Ntountounaki | Greece | 58.31 | Q |
8 | 5 | 5 | Ilaria Bianchi | Italy | 58.40 | Q |
9 | 4 | 6 | Laura Stephens | Great Britain | 58.71 | Q |
10 | 4 | 7 | Paulina Peda | Poland | 58.90 | Q |
11 | 5 | 7 | Kimberly Buys | Belgium | 59.10 | Q |
11 | 5 | 0 | Dalma Sebestyén | Hungary | 59.10 | Q |
13 | 6 | 6 | Angelina Köhler | Germany | 59.12 | Q |
14 | 6 | 3 | Emilie Beckmann | Denmark | 59.34 | Q |
15 | 4 | 3 | Harriet Jones | Great Britain | 59.36 | Q |
16 | 5 | 8 | Maria Ugolkova | Switzerland | 59.39 | Q |
17 | 5 | 2 | Alys Thomas | Great Britain | 59.46 | |
18 | 4 | 1 | Anastasiya Kuliashova | Belarus | 59.59 | |
19 | 3 | 2 | Sara Junevik | Sweden | 59.62 | |
20 | 6 | 7 | Keanna MacInnes | Great Britain | 59.64 | |
21 | 6 | 9 | Panna Ugrai | Hungary | 59.77 | |
22 | 4 | 8 | Antonella Crispino | Italy | 59.79 | |
23 | 6 | 1 | Amina Kajtaz | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 59.87 | |
24 | 6 | 2 | Maaike de Waard | Netherlands | 1:00.09 | |
25 | 3 | 7 | Barbora Janíčková | Czech Republic | 1:00.11 | |
26 | 2 | 4 | Tamara Potocká | Slovakia | 1:00.28 | |
27 | 5 | 1 | Klaudia Naziębło | Poland | 1:00.33 | |
28 | 3 | 4 | Aina Hierro | Spain | 1:00.52 | |
29 | 4 | 0 | Dóra Hatházi | Hungary | 1:00.54 | |
30 | 1 | 6 | Hanna Rosvall | Sweden | 1:00.60 | |
31 | 2 | 5 | Alba Guillamón | Spain | 1:00.77 | |
31 | 2 | 8 | Nida Eliz Üstündağ | Turkey | 1:00.77 | |
33 | 3 | 5 | Ana Monteiro | Portugal | 1:00.83 | |
34 | 4 | 9 | Laura Lahtinen | Finland | 1:00.85 | |
35 | 5 | 9 | Tessa Giele | Netherlands | 1:00.96 | |
36 | 2 | 6 | Zora Ripková | Slovakia | 1:01.24 | |
37 | 6 | 0 | Paulina Nogaj | Poland | 1:01.25 | |
38 | 3 | 1 | Claudia Hufnagl | Austria | 1:01.42 | |
38 | 6 | 8 | Alexandra Touretski | Switzerland | 1:01.42 | |
40 | 3 | 3 | Jenna Laukkanen | Finland | 1:01.51 | |
41 | 2 | 2 | Maryam Sheikhalizadehkhanghah | Azerbaijan | 1:01.63 | |
42 | 3 | 0 | Ida Liljeqvist | Sweden | 1:01.70 | |
43 | 2 | 3 | Nina Stanisavljević | Serbia | 1:01.78 | |
44 | 3 | 8 | Ieva Maļuka | Latvia | 1:01.90 | |
44 | 2 | 1 | Réka Nyirádi | Hungary | 1:01.90 | |
44 | 3 | 9 | Julia Ullmann | Switzerland | 1:01.90 | |
47 | 3 | 6 | Viktoriya Kostromina | Ukraine | 1:02.43 | |
48 | 2 | 9 | Tanja Popović | Serbia | 1:02.56 | |
49 | 4 | 2 | Roos Vanotterdijk | Belgium | 1:02.70 | |
50 | 2 | 7 | Alina Vedehhova | Estonia | 1:02.76 | |
51 | 1 | 4 | Emma Marušáková | Slovakia | 1:02.92 | |
52 | 2 | 0 | Tamara Schaad | Switzerland | 1:03.03 | |
53 | 1 | 5 | Katie Rock | Albania | 1:07.27 | |
54 | 1 | 3 | Martta Ruuska | Finland | 1:08.56 |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 17 May at 18:32.[4]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Marie Wattel | France | 57.48 | Q |
2 | 5 | Svetlana Chimrova | Russia | 57.62 | Q |
3 | 3 | Elena Di Liddo | Italy | 57.88 | q |
4 | 6 | Ilaria Bianchi | Italy | 58.06 | q |
5 | 1 | Emilie Beckmann | Denmark | 58.24 | |
6 | 8 | Maria Ugolkova | Switzerland | 58.56 | |
7 | 2 | Paulina Peda | Poland | 59.27 | |
8 | 7 | Kimberly Buys | Belgium | 1:00.18 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Louise Hansson | Sweden | 56.73 | Q |
2 | 6 | Anna Ntountounaki | Greece | 57.77 | Q, =NR |
2 | 5 | Arina Surkova | Russia | 57.77 | Q |
4 | 3 | Anastasiya Shkurdai | Belarus | 57.92 | q |
5 | 2 | Laura Stephens | Great Britain | 58.45 | |
6 | 1 | Angelina Köhler | Germany | 58.64 | |
7 | 7 | Dalma Sebestyén | Hungary | 58.85 | |
8 | 8 | Harriet Jones | Great Britain | 59.05 |
Final
The final was held on 18 May at 18:18.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Anna Ntountounaki | Greece | 57.37 | NR | |
5 | Marie Wattel | France | 57.37 | ||
4 | Louise Hansson | Sweden | 57.56 | ||
4 | 3 | Svetlana Chimrova | Russia | 57.65 | |
5 | 7 | Elena Di Liddo | Italy | 58.05 | |
6 | 1 | Anastasiya Shkurdai | Belarus | 58.10 | |
7 | 2 | Arina Surkova | Russia | 58.21 | |
8 | 8 | Ilaria Bianchi | Italy | 58.41 |