Édition | Lieu | Or | Argent | Bronze |
1903 | Anvers | Josef Martinez (FRA) | François Walravens (BEL) Joseph Lux (FRA) | - |
1905 | Bordeaux | Pas d'épreuve |
1907 | Prague | Pas d'épreuve |
1909 | Luxembourg | Marco Torrès (FRA) Guido Romano (ITA) | - | Giorgio Zampori (ITA) Angelo Mozzoncini (ITA) František Erben (BOH) |
1911 | Turin | Ferdinand Steiner (BOH) | Dominique Follacci (FRA) Antoine Costa (FRA) Pietro Bianchi (ITA) | - |
1913 | Paris | Marco Torrès (FRA) Laurent Grech (FRA) Guido Boni (ITA) Giorgio Zampori (ITA) | - | - |
1915-1917 | N'a pas eu lieu (Première Guerre mondiale) |
1922 | Ljubljana | Miroslav Karasaek (TCH) Josef Malý (TCH) Peter Šumi (YUG) Leon Stuckelj (YUG) | - | - |
1926 | Lyon | Leon Stuckelj (YUG) | Ladislav Vácha (TCH) | Bedrich Supcik (TCH) |
1930 | Luxembourg | Emanuel Loeffler (TCH) | Bedřich Šupčík (TCH) | Jan Gajdos (TCH) |
1934 | Budapest | Alois Hudec (TCH) | Eugene Mack (SUI) | Mathias Logelin (LUX) Jaroslav Kollinger (TCH) |
1938 | Prague | Alois Hudec (TCH) | Michael Reusch (SUI) | Vratislav Petracek (TCH) |
1942 | N'a pas eu lieu (Seconde Guerre mondiale) |
1950 | Bâle | Walther Lehmann (SUI) | Olavi Rove (FIN) | Hans Eugster (SUI) |
1954 | Rome | Albert Azarian (URS) | Eugen Korolkov (URS) | Valentin Muratov (URS) |
1958 | Moscou | Albert Azarian (URS) | Nobuyuki Aihara (JPN) | Yuri Titov (URS) |
1962 | Prague | Yuri Titov (URS) | Yukio Endo (JPN) Boris Shakhlin (URS) | - |
1966 | Dortmund | Mikhail Voronine (URS) | Akinori Nakayama (JPN) | Franco Menichelli (ITA) |
1970 | Ljubljana | Akinori Nakayama (JPN) | Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN) | Mikhail Voronin (URS) |
1974 | Varna | Danut Grecu (ROU) Nicolai Andrianov (URS) | - | Andrzej Szajna (POL) |
1978 | Strasbourg | Nicolai Andrianov (URS) | Alexander Dityatin (URS) | Danut Grecu (ROU) |
1979 | Fort Worth | Alexander Dityatin (URS) | Danut Grecu (ROU) | Alexander Tkatchev (URS) |
1981 | Moscou | Alexander Dityatin (URS) | Huang Yubin (CHN) | Bogdan Makuts (URS) |
1983 | Budapest | Koji Gushiken (JPN) Dimitri Bilozertchev (URS) | - | Li Ning (CHN) |
1985 | Montréal | Li Ning (CHN) Yuri Korolev (URS) | - | Kyoji Yamawaki (JPN) Yuri Balobanov (URS) |
1987 | Rotterdam | Yuri Korolev (URS) | Li Ning (CHN) Dimitri Bilozertchev (URS) | - |
1989 | Stuttgart | Andreas Aguilar (FRG) | Andreas Wecker (GDR) | Yuri Chechi (ITA) Vitali Marinich (URS) |
1991 | Indianapolis | Grigory Misutin (URS) | Andreas Wecker (GER) | Yuri Chechi (ITA) |
1992 | Paris | Vitali Scherbo (CEI) | Szilveszter Csollany (HUN) | Grigory Misutin (CEI) |
1993 | Birmingham | Yuri Chechi (ITA) | Andreas Wecker (GER) | Ivan Ivankov (BLR) |
1994 | Brisbane | Yuri Chechi (ITA) | Paul O'Neill (USA) | Valeri Belenki (GER) Dan Burinca (ROU) |
1995 | Sabae | Yuri Chechi (ITA) | Dan Burinca (ROU) | Jordan Jovtchev (BUL) |
1996 | San Juan | Yuri Chechi (ITA) | Jordan Jovtchev (BUL) Szilveszter Csollany (HUN) | - |
1997 | Lausanne | Yuri Chechi (ITA) | Szilveszter Csollany (HUN) | Ivan Ivankov (BLR) |
1999 | Tianjin | Dong Zhen (CHN) | Szilveszter Csollany (HUN) | Dimosthenis Tampakos (GRE) |
2001 | Gand | Jordan Jovtchev (BUL) | Szilveszter Csollany (HUN) | Andrea Coppolino (ITA) |
2002 | Debrecen | Szilveszter Csollany (HUN) | Jordan Jovtchev (BUL) | Matteo Morandi (ITA) |
2003 | Anaheim | Jordan Jovtchev (BUL) Dimosthenis Tampakos (GRE) | - | Matteo Morandi (ITA) Andrea Coppolino (ITA) |
2005 | Melbourne | Yuri van Gelder (NED) | Alexander Safoshkin (RUS) | Matteo Morandi (ITA) |
2006 | Aarhus | Chen Yibing (CHN) | Jordan Jovtchev (BUL) | Yuri van Gelder (NED) |
2007 | Stuttgart | Chen Yibing (CHN) | Yuri van Gelder (NED) | Jordan Jovtchev (BUL) |
2009 | Londres | Yan Mingyong (CHN) | Jordan Jovtchev (BUL) | Oleksandr Vorobiov (UKR) |
2010 | Rotterdam | Chen Yibing (CHN) | Yan Mingyong (CHN) | Matteo Morandi (ITA) |
2011 | Tokyo | Chen Yibing (CHN) | Arthur Zanetti (BRA) | Koji Yamamuro (JPN) |
2013 | Anvers | Arthur Zanetti (BRA) | Aleksandr Balandin (RUS) | Brandon Wynn (USA) |
2014 | Nanning | Liu Yang (CHN) | Arthur Zanetti (BRA) | Denis Ablyazin (RUS) You Hao (CHN) |
2015 | Glasgow | Elefthérios Petroúnias (GRE) | You Hao (CHN) | Liu Yang (CHN) |
2017 | Montréal | Elefthérios Petroúnias (GRE) | Denis Ablyazin (RUS) | Liu Yang (CHN) |
2018 | Doha | Elefthérios Petroúnias (GRE) | Arthur Zanetti (BRA) | Marco Lodadio (ITA) |
2019 | Stuttgart | İbrahim Çolak (TUR) | Marco Lodadio (ITA) | Samir Aït Saïd (FRA) |
2021 | Kitakyūshū | Lan Xingyu (CHN) | Marco Lodadio (ITA) | Grigorii Klimentev (???) |
2022 | Liverpool | Adem Asil (TUR) | Zou Jingyuan (CHN) | Courtney Tulloch (GBR) |
2023 | Anvers | Liu Yang (CHN) | Elefthérios Petroúnias (GRE) | You Hao (CHN) |