1992 UK local government election
1992 Bath City Council election |
17 of 48 seats (one third plus one vacant seat) to Bath City Council 25 seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Map showing the results of the 1992 Bath City Council elections. Blue showing Conservative, Red showing Labour and Yellow showing Liberal Democrats. |
Council control before election No overall control | Council control after election No overall control | |
The 1992 Bath City Council election was held on Thursday 7 May 1992 to elect councillors to Bath City Council in England. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom. One third of seats were up for election. Two seats were contested in Kingsmead due to an extra vacancy occurring.
Results summary
Bath City Council election, 1992 |
Party | This election | Full council | This election |
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− |
| Conservative | 11 | | 64.7% | 13 | 24 | 50% | 14,367 | 43.5% | 8.3% |
| Liberal Democrats | 5 | 4 | 29.4% | 12 | 17 | 35.4% | 12,361 | 37.4% | 0.7% |
| Labour | 1 | 4 | 5.9% | 6 | 7 | 14.6% | 5,941 | 18.0% | 6.1% |
| Green | 0 | | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0% | 346 | 1.0% | 2.7% |
| Liberal | 0 | | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0% | 37 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Ward results
Sitting councillors seeking re-election, elected in 1988, are marked with an asterisk (*). The ward results listed below are based on the changes from the 1991 elections, not taking into account any party defections or by-elections.
Abbey
Abbey[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Laurence John Harris Coombs * | 855 | 51.1 | +10.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Feeny | 560 | 33.5 | +13.6 |
| Labour | Gilbert Young | 259 | 15.5 | –11.9 |
Majority | 295 | 17.6 | |
Turnout | | 40.7 | |
Registered electors | 4,128 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bathwick
Bathwick[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward Delany | 1,280 | 58.8 | +11.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Maurice Hogg | 740 | 34.0 | +4.1 |
| Labour | P. Young | 156 | 7.2 | –2.3 |
Majority | 540 | 24.8 | |
Turnout | | 45.2 | |
Registered electors | 4,813 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bloomfield
Bloomfield[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | M. Lodge | 900 | 43.9 | –0.1 |
| Labour | S. Lydiard * | 762 | 37.2 | –1.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | C. Bray | 387 | 18.9 | +1.5 |
Majority | 138 | 6.7 | |
Turnout | | 51.2 | |
Registered electors | 4,011 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Combe Down
Combe Down[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Leila Margaret Wishart * | 1,241 | 51.9 | +15.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | D. Usher | 1,005 | 42.0 | –1.9 |
| Labour | C. James | 146 | 6.1 | –10.0 |
Majority | 236 | 9.9 | |
Turnout | | 61.4 | |
Registered electors | 3,900 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kingsmead
Kingsmead (2 seats)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Ann Newnham | 874 | 42.7 | –0.3 |
| Conservative | J. Mill * | 807 | – | |
| Liberal Democrats | L. Burden | 453 | 22.2 | +3.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | D. Smith | 387 | – | |
| Labour | D. Hurst | 372 | 18.2 | –15.2 |
| Labour | M. McIntosh | 367 | – | |
| Green | P. Hardman | 346 | 16.9 | +12.2 |
Turnout | | 48.7 | |
Registered electors | 3,847 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Lambridge
Lambridge[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony John Rhymes * | 855 | 51.7 | +15.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ramon David Cliffe | 618 | 37.4 | +3.9 |
| Labour | I. Roker | 180 | 10.9 | –12.8 |
Majority | 237 | 14.3 | |
Turnout | | 55.1 | |
Registered electors | 3,005 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lansdown
Lansdown[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sheila Sheppard | 1,244 | 67.1 | +9.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | S. Gazeley | 479 | 25.8 | +0.7 |
| Labour | J. Vernon | 131 | 7.1 | –5.6 |
Majority | 765 | 41.3 | |
Turnout | | 46.7 | |
Registered electors | 3,947 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lyncombe
Lyncombe[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | M. Hemmings * | 1,297 | 60.0 | +11.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | C. Doberska | 534 | 24.7 | +4.9 |
| Labour | D. Grant | 294 | 13.6 | –11.3 |
| Liberal | T. Powell | 37 | 1.7 | –1.0 |
Majority | 763 | 35.3 | |
Turnout | | 50.9 | |
Registered electors | 4,264 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Newbridge
Newbridge[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edwina Harding Bradley * | 1,188 | 49.7 | +9.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Lossl | 1,083 | 45.3 | –5.1 |
| Labour | N. Rosser | 120 | 5.0 | –4.7 |
Majority | 105 | 4.4 | |
Turnout | | 56.4 | |
Registered electors | 4,233 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Oldfield
Oldfield[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Pamela Richards * | 934 | 51.5 | +2.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | R. Ashworth | 476 | 26.1 | –4.7 |
| Conservative | J. Hogan | 405 | 22.3 | +6.8 |
Majority | 458 | 25.4 | |
Turnout | | 43.9 | |
Registered electors | 4,135 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Southdown
Southdown[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Crossley * | 1,176 | 64.9 | +4.3 |
| Conservative | D. Bennett | 400 | 22.1 | +9.1 |
| Labour | J. Ross | 236 | 13.0 | –13.4 |
Majority | 776 | 42.8 | |
Turnout | | 44.0 | |
Registered electors | 4,118 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Twerton
Twerton[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | E. Sheppard | 935 | 55.3 | +6.0 |
| Labour | L. Harrington * | 535 | 31.7 | –10.0 |
| Conservative | H. Pointer | 220 | 13.0 | +4.0 |
Majority | 400 | 23.6 | |
Turnout | | 45.4 | |
Registered electors | 3,728 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Walcot
Walcot[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Howard William Routledge * | 709 | 39.5 | +2.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | A. Greig | 648 | 36.1 | +16.8 |
| Labour | B. Barrett | 440 | 24.5 | –10.3 |
Majority | 61 | 3.4 | |
Turnout | | 47.5 | |
Registered electors | 3,789 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Westmoreland
Westmoreland[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Roberts | 929 | 48.1 | –5.0 |
| Labour | Leslie Albert William Ridd * | 676 | 35.0 | +0.8 |
| Conservative | V. Oliver | 325 | 16.8 | +4.1 |
Majority | 253 | 13.1 | |
Turnout | | 47.2 | |
Registered electors | 4,086 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Weston
Weston[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | J. Bennett | 1,003 | 48.2 | –7.5 |
| Conservative | E. Hampton | 922 | 44.3 | +12.8 |
| Labour | M. Davis | 156 | 7.5 | –5.3 |
Majority | 81 | 3.9 | |
Turnout | | 51.2 | |
Registered electors | 4,063 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Widcombe
Widcombe[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter John Metcalfe | 948 | 48.1 | –7.7 |
| Conservative | N. Guy * | 845 | 42.9 | +14.9 |
| Labour | J. Luck | 177 | 9.0 | –2.5 |
Majority | 103 | 5.2 | |
Turnout | | 48.9 | |
Registered electors | 4,022 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p "Bath City Council Election Results 1973-1994" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 17 April 2020.