British election
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 7 May 1992. One third of the council was up for election and although the Labour party lost overall control of the council, it continued to lead a minority administration with Harry Rimmer as leader of the council.[1]
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Seats | ± |
| Labour | ?? | ?? |
| Liberal Democrat | ?? | ?? |
| Liberal Party | ?? | ?? |
| Independent | ?? | ?? |
| Others | ?? | ?? |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1992 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal Democrats | 18 | | | | 55% | 38% | 42,327 | |
| Labour | 12 | | | | 36% | 33% | 36,681 | |
| Conservative | 1 | | | | 3% | 13% | 14,422 | |
| Ward Labour | 1 | | | | 3% | 10% | 10,676 | |
| Liberal | 1 | | | | 3% | 3% | 3,341 | |
| Green | 0 | | | | 0 | 0.9% | 1,054 | |
| Poll Tax Payer Against the surcharge | 0 | | | | 0 | 0.2% | 192 | |
[2]
Ward results
Abercromby
Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sarah Norman | 1,080 | 71% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Dyer | 171 | 11% | |
| Conservative | A. Zsigmond | 156 | 10% | |
| Green | S. Mansfield | 117 | 8% | |
Majority | 909 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Aigburth
Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Cathy Hancox | 2,508 | 56% | |
| Labour | J. Middleton | 1,024 | 23% | |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Furman | 797 | 18% | |
| Green | Janifer Jones | 142 | 3% | |
Majority | 1,484 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Allerton
Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | W. Bullock | 1,887 | 42% | |
| Conservative | S. North | 1,409 | 31% | |
| Labour | Mary Anderson | 1,061 | 24% | |
| Green | R. Cantwell | 79 | 2% | |
| Social Democrat | I. Garbett | 41 | 1% | |
Majority | 478 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Anfield
Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Woodruff | 1,513 | 39% | |
| Labour | J. Rutledge | 1,320 | 34% | |
| Conservative | Myra Fitzsimmons | 408 | 11% | |
| Anfield Labour | Judith Nelson | 389 | 10% | |
| Liberal | T. Newall | 234 | 6% | |
Majority | 193 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Arundel
Arundel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Clein | 1,167 | 38% | |
| Labour | Vicki Roberts | 1,069 | 34% | |
| Conservative | Carol Zsigmond | 326 | 11% | |
| Green | J. Hulton | 260 | 8% | |
| Arundel Labour | J. Stancer | 259 | 8% | |
| Social Democrat | D. Pollard | 18 | 1% | |
Majority | 98 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Breckfield
Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mary McGiveron | 1,382 | 61% | |
| Liberal Democrats | F. Crebbin | 387 | 17% | |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Bayley | 285 | 12% | |
| Liverpool Independent Labour | H. Chase | 230 | 10% | |
Majority | 995 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Broadgreen
Broadgreen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosie Cooper | 2,660 | 61% | |
| Labour | D. Minahan | 1,119 | 26% | |
| Conservative | N. hastings | 242 | 6% | |
| Broadgreen Labour | F. Gillard | 305 | 7% | |
Majority | 1,541 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Childwall
Childwall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Eddie Clein | 3,171 | 61% | |
| Labour | A. Doherty | 898 | 17% | |
| Conservative | Helen Rigby | 1,121 | 22% | |
Majority | 2,273 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Church
Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Storey | 3,834 | 68% | |
| Labour | K. Cocklin | 877 | 16% | |
| Conservative | A. Knowlson | 793 | 14% | |
| Green | Deborah Kinn | 101 | 2% | |
Majority | 2,957 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Clubmoor
Clubmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. Ellison | 1,680 | 59% | |
| Conservative | E. Harper | 448 | 16% | |
| Liberal | Barbara Jackson | 424 | 15% | |
| Liberal Democrats | B. Williams | 319 | 11% | |
Majority | 1,361 | | |
Turnout | | | |
County
County Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Clark | 2,762 | 61% | |
| Labour | I. Harvey | 1,519 | 34% | |
| Conservative | J. Atkinson | 206 | 5% | |
| Social Democrat | R. Gould | 12 | 0.3% | |
Majority | 1,243 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Croxteth
Croxteth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Elaine Kinahan | 2,787 | 57% | |
| Labour | F. Nelson | 1,072 | 22% | |
| Conservative | G. Brandwood | 972 | 20% | |
| Social Democrat | Virginia Gould | 35 | 1% | |
| Green | I. Graham | 20 | 0.4% | |
Majority | 1,715 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Dingle
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | J. Rossington | 1,388 | 38% | |
| Labour | R. Lafferty | 1,133 | 31% | |
| Dingle Labour | Christine Campos | 828 | 23% | |
| Conservative | D. Patmore | 202 | 6% | |
| Green | R. Spalding | 79 | 2% | |
Majority | 255 | | |
Turnout | 3,630 | | |
Dovecot
Dovecot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. Rimmer | 1,085 | 48% | |
| Dovecot Labour | T. Fitzsimmons | 387 | 17% | |
| Liberal Democrats | S. Woodward | 310 | 14% | |
| Conservative | W. Connolly | 267 | 12% | |
| Poll tax payers against the surcharge | Christine Young | 192 | 9% | |
Majority | 698 | | |
Turnout | 2,241 | | |
Everton
Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Everton Labour | George Knibb | 894 | 58% | |
| Labour | Pauline Davies | 577 | 37% | |
| Conservative | Joan McEachern | 45 | 3% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Annette Butler | 32 | 2% | |
Majority | 317 | | |
Turnout | 1,548 | | |
Fazakerley
Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dave Hanratty | 1,895 | 62% | |
| Conservative | Clare Coffey | 442 | 15% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Angela Hulme | 295 | 10% | |
| Fazakerley Labour | Frank Vaudrey | 224 | 7% | |
| Liberal | D. Curtis | 187 | 6% | |
Majority | 1,600 | | |
Turnout | 3,043 | | |
Gillmoss
Gillmoss Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | M. Black | 1,317 | 45% | |
| Gillmoss Independent Labour | S. Ledwich | 900 | 31% | |
| Liberal Democrats | George Mann | 406 | 14% | |
| Conservative | Audrey Bowness | 318 | 11% | |
Majority | 417 | | |
Turnout | 2,941 | | |
Granby
Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | P. Tyrrell | 1,152 | 54% | |
| Granby Labour | A. Fogg | 493 | 23% | |
| Liberal Democrats | H. Priddie | 287 | 14% | |
| Conservative | P. Edwards | 135 | 6% | |
| Green | R. Morris | 55 | 3% | |
Majority | 659 | | |
Turnout | 2,122 | | |
Grassendale
Grassendale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | G. Smith | 3,144 | 64% | |
| Conservative | N. Liddell | 995 | 20% | |
| Labour | F. Gibbons | 781 | 16% | |
Majority | 2,149 | | |
Turnout | 4,920 | | |
Kensington
Kensington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jimmy Kendrick | 1,685 | 56% | |
| Labour | K. Radcliffe | 636 | 21% | |
| Liberal | Millicent Bickley | 156 | 5% | |
| Conservative | Edna Rodick | 137 | 5% | |
| Green | M. Walsh | 64 | 2% | |
Majority | 1,049 | | |
Turnout | 3,027 | | |
Melrose
Melrose 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frances Kidd | 1,642 | 63% | |
| Labour | R. Lancaster | 1,565 | 60% | |
| Melrose Labour | E. Marnell | 647 | 25% | |
| Liberal Democrats | D. Parker | 362 | 14% | |
| Independent Labour | A. Hincks | 358 | 14% | |
| Liberal Democrats | J. Turner | 327 | 13% | |
| Conservative | J. Fitzsimmons | 231 | 9% | |
| Conservative | Ann Nugent | 194 | 7% | |
Majority | 995 | | |
Turnout | 2,593 | | |
Netherley
Netherley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Devaney | 1,071 | 49% | |
| Netherley Labour | Lesley Mahmood | 624 | 29% | |
| Liberal Democrats | D. Seddon | 313 | 14% | |
| Conservative | W. Dobinson | 132 | 6% | |
| Green | M. Fowler | 40 | 2% | |
Majority | 447 | | |
Turnout | 2,180 | | |
Old Swan
Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Johnston | 1,232 | 39% | |
| Labour | J. Hamilton | 1,008 | 32% | |
| Independent Labour | G. Lloyd | 560 | 18% | |
| Conservative | G. Powell | 372 | 12% | |
Majority | 224 | | |
Turnout | 3,172 | | |
Picton
Picton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Kemp | 2,291 | 58% | |
| Labour | D. Dunphy | 1,397 | 35% | |
| Conservative | Maureen Williams | 149 | 4% | |
| Green | I. Gilmour | 97 | 2% | |
| SDP | L. Hammacott | 16 | 0.4% | |
Majority | 894 | | |
Turnout | 3,950 | | |
Pirrie
Pirrie Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dot Gavin | 1,431 | 51% | |
| Independent Labour | F. Johnston | 784 | 28% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pamela Dutton | 310 | 11% | |
| Conservative | P. Aldcroft | 280 | 10% | |
Majority | 647 | | |
Turnout | 2,805 | | |
St. Mary's
St. Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Millea | 1,783 | 53% | |
| Labour | D. Hunt | 795 | 24% | |
| Sitting Labour | Frank O'Donoghue | 571 | 17% | |
| Conservative | G. Harden | 186 | 6% | |
| SDP | Margaret Mason | 21 | 1% | |
Majority | 988 | | |
Turnout | 3,356 | | |
Smithdown
Smithdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | W. Barrow | 1,159 | 48% | |
| Labour | Cecilia Holleran | 994 | 41% | |
| Conservative | Denise O'Leary | 64 | 3% | |
| Smithdown Labour | D. Bermingham | 217 | 9% | |
Majority | 165 | | |
Turnout | 2,434 | | |
Speke
Speke Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | F. Anderson | 1,046 | 53% | |
| Speke Independent Labour | M. Knight | 486 | 25% | |
| Liberal Democrats | F. Thomas | 246 | 13% | |
| Conservative | A. Fayer | 184 | 9% | |
Majority | 800 | | |
Turnout | 1,962 | | |
Tuebrook
Tuebrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | S. Radford | 2,533 | 60% | |
| Labour | E. Burke | 565 | 13% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Brooks | 541 | 13% | |
| Liverpool Labour | Patricia Mallon | 421 | 10% | |
| Conservative | R. Bethell | 162 | 4% | |
Majority | 1,968 | | |
Turnout | 4,222 | | |
Valley
Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Phillips | 968 | 34% | |
| Labour | T. Smith | 831 | 29% | |
| Conservative | S. Lever | 206 | 7% | |
| Valley Labour | Sylvia Sharpey-Schafer | 843 | 30% | |
Majority | 137 | | |
Turnout | 2,848 | | |
Vauxhall
Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Orr | 1,044 | 66% | |
| Vauxhall Independent Labour | J. Hackett | 409 | 26% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeremy Chowings | 64 | 4% | |
| Conservative | Pauline Edwards | 62 | 4% | |
Majority | 980 | | |
Turnout | 1,579 | | |
Warbreck
Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Roberts | 1,995 | 47% | |
| Labour | B. Lawless | 1,777 | 42% | |
| Conservative | Dorothy Gray | 473 | 11% | |
Majority | 218 | | |
Turnout | 4,245 | | |
Woolton
Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Backhouse | 2,235 | 43% | |
| Labour | j. Lusk | 441 | 8% | |
| Liberal Democrats | C. Hulme | 367 | 7% | |
| SDP | H. Gibson | 2,157 | | |
Majority | 78 | | |
Turnout | 5,200 | | |
[3]
References