2016 local election in England, UK
The 2016 Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect members of the Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council in England.[1] Following a boundary review, the number of seats was reduced from 63 to 45, with all of these new seats being up for election at the same time.[2] This was held on the same day as other local elections.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Seats | ± |
| Labour | 42 | 21 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3 | 3 |
Election Results
Overall election result
Overall result compared with 2015.
Number of seats reduced by 18.
Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council Election Results, 2016 |
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Net | Net % | % of total | % | № | Net % |
| Labour | 45 | 42 | 21 | 6.7 | 93.3 | 60.6 | 18,445 | 14.5 |
| Liberal Democrat | 9 | 3 | 3 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 7.2 | 2,201 | 3.8 |
| Independent | 5 | 0 | | | 0.0 | 7.1 | 2,153 | 5.8 |
| Conservative | 10 | 0 | | | 0.0 | 6.8 | 2,069 | 1.2 |
| First For Kirby | 3 | 0 | | | 0.0 | 6.4 | 1,935 | 0.2 |
| Green | 4 | 0 | | | 0.0 | 4.6 | 1,386 | 2.4 |
| UKIP | 7 | 0 | | | 0.0 | 4.1 | 1,258 | 0.2 |
| TUSC | 5 | 0 | | | 0.0 | 3.3 | 990 | 1.7 |
[3]
Changes in council composition
Prior to the election the composition of the council was:
After the election, the composition of the council was:
↓ 42 | 3 |
Labour | Liberal Democrat |
Ward results
Cherryfield
Cherryfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jackie Harris | 1244 | 28.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Jayne Elizabeth Aston | 1242 | 28.5 | N/A |
| Labour | David Mark Lonergan | 1110 | 25.5 | N/A |
| First For Kirby | Jenny Bamber | 638 | 14.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | Adam William Butler | 123 | 2.8 | N/A |
Majority | 606 | 14.0 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Halewood North
Halewood North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan John Flute | 1319 | 27.4 | N/A |
| Labour | Shelley Powell | 1312 | 27.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Terry Powell | 1231 | 25.6 | N/A |
| Green | Phil Williamson | 353 | 7.3 | N/A |
| Independent | Bob Swann | 320 | 6.7 | N/A |
| Conservative | Matthew Paul Smith | 274 | 5.7 | N/A |
Majority | 966 | 20.1 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Halewood South
Halewood South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Edna Finneran | 1339 | 23.4 | N/A |
| Labour | Tina Harris | 1333 | 23.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Gary Eric See | 1191 | 20.8 | N/A |
| Independent | Allan Harvey | 558 | 9.7 | N/A |
| TUSC | Bren Tyrrell | 442 | 7.7 | N/A |
| TUSC | Paula Marjorie Thomas | 324 | 5.7 | N/A |
| TUSC | Andy Tomo | 330 | 5.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | Graham Tubey | 215 | 3.8 | N/A |
Majority | 781 | 13.7 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Northwood
Northwood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Eddie Connor | 1189 | 32.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Marie Ellen Stuart | 1103 | 30.0 | N/A |
| Labour | Mike Murphy | 779 | 21.2 | N/A |
| First For Kirby | Philip McKuhen | 606 | 16.5 | N/A |
Majority | 583 | 15.8 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Page Moss
Page Moss Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Ken McGlashan | 1208 | 32.1 | N/A |
| Labour Co-op | Veronica McNeill | 1123 | 29.8 | N/A |
| Labour Co-op | Andy Moorhead | 1051 | 27.9 | N/A |
| Green | Kirk Anthony Sandringham | 385 | 10.2 | N/A |
Majority | 823 | 21.8 | N/A |
| Labour Co-op win (new seat) |
| Labour Co-op win (new seat) |
| Labour Co-op win (new seat) |
Prescot North
Prescot North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Carl Cashman | 1254 | 19.9 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Smith | 1196 | 19.0 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Wynn | 1105 | 17.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Lynn O'Keeffe | 839 | 13.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Mike Kearns | 816 | 12.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Bill Weightman | 702 | 11.1 | N/A |
| TUSC | Steve Whatham | 222 | 3.5 | N/A |
| Conservative | Robert Peter Allan Avery | 170 | 2.7 | N/A |
Majority | 416 | 6.6 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Prescot South
Prescot South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Steff O'Keeffe | 1151 | 23.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Denise Allen | 1131 | 22.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Dave Williams | 1101 | 22.3 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Terence Shaw | 503 | 10.2 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Sophia April Smith | 503 | 10.2 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | John Loftus Wickham | 338 | 7.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | Sheila Mary Webster | 171 | 3.5 | N/A |
Majority | 648 | 13.1 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Roby
Roby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Maggie Harvey | 1364 | 22.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Pam Spall | 1316 | 21.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Sarah Joanne Spall | 1207 | 19.8 | N/A |
| UKIP | Ray Cleary | 507 | 7.1 | N/A |
| UKIP | Gary John Robertson | 436 | 5.9 | N/A |
| Conservative | Tyrone Noon | 359 | 5.9 | N/A |
| UKIP | Sam Robertson | 359 | 5.6 | N/A |
| Green | Martin Peter Mackarel | 343 | 5.6 | N/A |
| Independent | Johnny Webster | 212 | 3.5 | N/A |
Majority | 857 | 14.0 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Shevington
Shevington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Linda Mooney | 1060 | 30.4 | N/A |
| Labour | Tony Brennan | 1055 | 30.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Ray Halpin | 1047 | 30.0 | N/A |
| TUSC | Neill Thomas John Dunne | 326 | 9.3 | N/A |
Majority | 734 | 21.1 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
St Gabriel's
St Gabriel's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frank Walsh | 1260 | 25.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Brian Michael O'Hare | 1207 | 24.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Christina Maria O'Hare | 1101 | 22.4 | N/A |
| UKIP | Fred Fricker | 472 | 9.6 | N/A |
| UKIP | Sharon Marie Fricker | 401 | 8.2 | N/A |
| UKIP | Neil Lawrence Miney | 354 | 7.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | Tony Read | 122 | 2.5 | N/A |
Majority | 788 | 16.0 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
St Michael's
St Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joan Elizabeth Lilly | 1200 | 30.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Vickie Lamb | 1185 | 30.0 | N/A |
| Labour | Kay Moorhead | 1156 | 29.2 | N/A |
| UKIP | John David Price | 279 | 7.1 | N/A |
| Conservative | Ron Ford | 134 | 3.4 | N/A |
Majority | 921 | 23.2 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Stockbridge
Stockbridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Margi O'Mara | 1069 | 30.5 | N/A |
| Labour | John Jason Donnelly | 1017 | 29.0 | N/A |
| Labour | Dennis John Baum | 986 | 28.1 | N/A |
| Independent | Paul Gary Woods | 437 | 12.5 | N/A |
Majority | 632 | 18.0 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Swanside
Swanside Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Graham James Morgan | 1681 | 31.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Chris Bannon | 1606 | 30.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Colin Dever | 1444 | 27.4 | N/A |
| Green | Paul Kenneth Robert Marshall | 305 | 5.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | Ray Newland | 230 | 4.4 | N/A |
Majority | 1376 | 26.1 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Whiston and Cronton
Whiston and Cronton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Terry Byron | 1433 | 26.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Tony Newman | 1343 | 24.7 | N/A |
| Labour | Gillian Flatley | 1303 | 23.9 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Dave O'Hara | 444 | 8.1 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Samantha Clare Smith | 343 | 6.3 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Marjorie Elizabeth Sommerfield | 311 | 5.7 | N/A |
| Conservative | Carl Robert Cross | 271 | 5.0 | N/A |
Majority | 989 | 18.2 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Whitfield
Whitefield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sean Phillip Donnelly | 1089 | 25.0 | N/A |
| Labour | Norman Frederick Keats | 1063 | 24.4 | N/A |
| Labour | Ros Smith | 886 | 20.3 | N/A |
| First For Kirby | Geraldine Veronica Robertson | 691 | 15.9 | N/A |
| Independent | Brian Johns | 626 | 14.4 | N/A |
Majority | 398 | 9.1 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Changes between 2016 and 2018
St Michael's by-election July 2017
St Michael's by-election: 20th July 2017 [4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mike Kearns | 716 | 86.6 | 3.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Dean Boyle | 58 | 7.0 | New |
| Green | Kirk Anthony Sandringham | 53 | 6.4 | New |
Majority | 658 | 79.6 | 2.9 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 1.5 | |
Page Moss by-election March 2018
Page Moss by-election: 29th March 2018 [5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Del Arnall | 657 | 78.2 | 11.6 |
| Green | Kirk Sandringham | 74 | 8.8 | 1.4 |
| UKIP | Fred Fricker | 68 | 8.1 | New |
| Conservative | Aaron Waters | 41 | 4.9 | New |
Majority | 583 | 69.4 | 10.2 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 5.1 | |
References