2021 Canadian electoral calendar
Calendar for elections in Canada
This is a list of elections in Canada scheduled that were held in 2021. Included are municipal, provincial and federal elections, by-elections on any level, referendums and party leadership races at any level. In bold are provincewide or federal elections (including provincewide municipal elections) and party leadership races.
January
- January 9: Municipal by-election in Zeballos, British Columbia (not held due to lack of candidates)[1]
- January 15: Municipal by-election in Ward 22 Scarborough—Agincourt, Toronto
- January 16: Municipal by-election in the Municipality of the District of St. Mary's, Nova Scotia[2]
- January 18: Birch Narrows Dene Nation membership code ratification vote[3]
- January 20: Municipal by-election in the Rural Municipality of Cana No. 214, Saskatchewan[4]
- January 23:
- Stikine School District election
- Municipal by-election in Burns Lake and mayoral by-election in Belcarra, British Columbia
- January 29: Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation election code vote[5]
- January 30:
- Municipal by-election in Fort St. James, British Columbia
- Nipissing First Nation custom election code ratification vote[6]
February
- February 6:
- Nova Scotia Liberal Party leadership election
- School District 20 Kootenay-Columbia by-election
- February 10: Sumas First Nation cannabis store permit vote[7]
- February 12: Dokis First Nation Specific Claim Settlement Agreement Vote[8]
- February 13:
- Municipal by-elections in the Kootenay Boundary Regional District (not held due to acclamation) and Revelstoke, British Columbia
- Chilliwack School District by-election
- February 17: Chief and council by-election, ʔaq̓am Community Council[9]
- February 22:
- Tl'etinqox Government election[10]
- Municipal by-elections in Resort Municipality (acclaimed), Three Rivers, Mount Stewart (council and mayoral; acclaimed), and York, Prince Edward Island (council and mayoral; acclaimed
- February 23: Soda Creek Indian Band by-election[11]
- February 24: Kitsumkalum Band chief and council election[12]
- February 25:
- K'atlodeeche First Nation by-election[13]
- Muskowekwan First Nation referendum (proposed amendments to elections act)[14]
- February 26:
- Binche Whut'en by-election[15]
- Birch Narrows Dene Nation and Buffalo River Dene Nation settlement agreement votes[16][17]
- February 27:
- Municipal by-elections in Telkwa and Campbell River, British Columbia
- Langley School District by-election
- Anishinabek Nation Governance Agreement Vote[18]
March
- March 6:
- Coast Mountains School District by-election
- Mayoral and council by-elections in Tofino, British Columbia[19]
- March 8:
- Municipal by-election in St. Peters Bay, Prince Edward Island (acclaimed)
- North East School Division board by-election[20]
- March 10: Skowkale First Nation election[21]
- March 11: Atikameksheng Anishnawbek lands committee election[22]
- March 12: Wabauskang First Nation general band election[23]
- March 15: Municipal by-election in Belfast and North Wiltshire, Prince Edward Island (both acclaimed)
- March 22: Municipal by-election in Miminegash
- March 25:
- Newfoundland and Labrador general election (postponed from February 13)
- Saik‘uz First Nation council election[24]
- March 27:
- Shackan Indian Band chief and council election[25]
- Nelson, British Columbia council by-election
- March 30:
- Squiala First Nation council election[26]
- Okanagan Indian Band general election[27]
- March 31: North Channel Métis Community Council general election (Métis Nation of Ontario) [28]
April
- April 6: Hupacasath First Nation election[29]
- April 10: Squamish Nation referendum[30]
- April 12:
- Yukon general election
- Municipal by-elections in Central Prince, Northport and Alexandra, Prince Edward Island (mayor and councillor), all acclaimed
- April 15: Esketemc First Nation council election[31]
- April 16: Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation Restated Land Code Community Vote[32]
- April 17:
- Conservative Party of Quebec leadership election
- Masset, British Columbia council by-election
- April 21: Lytton First Nation election[33]
- April 24:
- Powell River School District by-election
- Castlegar, British Columbia mayoral and council by-election and Mission, British Columbia mayoral election
- April 28: Frog Lake First Nation election[34]
- April 30: Gitxaala Nation election[35]
May
- May 3:
- Municipal by-elections in Kinkora, and Kensington, Prince Edward Island
- Bonaparte First Nation Election[36]
- May 5: Municipal by-elections in Brandon[37] (Ward 5) and Pinawa, Manitoba[38]
- May 8: Gitwangak Indian Band Election[39]
- May 10:
- New Brunswick municipal elections
- Municipal by-elections in Borden-Carleton, Crapaud and Breadalbane, Prince Edward Island (acclaimed)
- Municipal by-election in Crossfield, Alberta[40]
- May 11: Soda Creek Council Election[41]
- May 12:
- Carrot River, Saskatchewan mayoral by-election[42]
- Roblin, Manitoba municipal by-election (not held due to acclamation)[43]
- May 15:
- Municipal by-elections in Qualicum Beach and Fort St. John, British Columbia
- Shawanaga First Nation General Election[44]
- May 17: Municipal by-election in Cornwall, Prince Edward Island[45]
- May 22: Takla Nation General Election[46]
- May 25: Municipal elections in Northwest New Brunswick (postponed from May 10)
- May 26: Nuxalk Nation General Election[47]
- May 29:
- By-elections in North Vancouver School District and Vernon School District
- Richmond, British Columbia municipal by-election
June
- June 3: Municipal by-election in Ward 2, Norfolk County, Ontario[48]
- June 5: Municipal by-election in Terrace, British Columbia
- June 7: Haisla Nation Election[49]
- June 9: Municipal by-election in Snow Lake, Manitoba[50]
- June 10: Kitselas First Nation and Sq’ewlets First Nation Elections[51][52]
- June 16: Municipal by-election in Indian Head, Saskatchewan[53]
- June 17: Nee-Tahi-Buhn Band By-election[54]
- June 19: Municipal by-elections in Penticton and Silverton, British Columbia
- June 21: Municipal by-elections in Souris West and Sherbrooke, Prince Edward Island
- June 22: Lake Babine Nation General Election[55]
- June 23: Municipal by-elections in the Municipality of Killarney-Turtle Mountain[56] and Ste. Anne, Manitoba[57]
- June 26:
- Mohawk Council of Akwesasne general election[58]
- Central Okanagan School District by-election
- Burnaby, British Columbia municipal by-election
July–September
- July 7: Gitsegukla First Nation Chief and Council Election[59]
- July 9: Nipissing First Nation General Election[60]
- July 10: Municipal by-election in Pouce Coupe, British Columbia
- July 17: Municipal by-election in Stewart, British Columbia
- July 24: Samahquam First Nation Chief and Council Election[61]
- July 26: Tla'amin Nation by-election[62]
- July 27: Territorial by-election in Monfwi, Northwest Territories[63]
- July 31: Tobacco Plains Indian Band Council Election[64]
- August 4: Municipal by-election in Ward 3, Rural Municipality of Portage la Prairie, Manitoba[65]
- August 9: Municipal by-election in Welland, Ontario[66]
- August 10: Dzawada'enuxw First Nation General election[67]
- August 13: Prophet River First Nation Chief and Council election[68]
- August 17: 2021 Nova Scotia general election
- August 30: Mayoral and councillor by-election in Victoria, Prince Edward Island
- September 4:
- Zagime Anishinabek General election[69]
- Zhiibaahaasing First Nation election[70]
- September 8: Simpcw First Nation Chief and Council election[71]
- September 18: Municipal by-elections in Pouce Coupe and Creston, British Columbia
- September 20: 2021 Canadian federal election[72]
- September 25: Municipal by-election in Abbotsford, British Columbia
- September 26: Squamish Nation General election[73]
- September 28: Newfoundland and Labrador municipal elections
October
- October 2: Hagwilget First Nation Government general election[74]
- October 4: Municipal by-elections in Warren Grove (not held due to acclamation) and Three Rivers, Prince Edward Island
- October 5: Municipal elections in Cottlesville and Summerford, Newfoundland and Labrador (delayed from September 28)[75]
- October 16: Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte Ratification vote[76]
- October 18:
- October 19: Northwest Territories municipal elections (taxed communities; excluding Yellowknife)
- October 21: Yukon municipal elections
- October 23:
- 2021 Alberta Party leadership election
- Little Shuswap Lake Chief Election[78]
- October 25: Nunavut general election
- October 28: Mississauga First Nation by-election[79]
- October 30: 2021 Progressive Conservative Party of Manitoba leadership election
November
- November 3:
- Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan mayoral by-election.[80]
- Rural Municipality of Morris, Manitoba municipal by-election[81]
- Kativik municipal elections
- November 5: Binche Whut'en council by-election.[82]
- November 6:
- Colchester County, Nova Scotia District 10 council by-election.[83]
- Shxwhá:y Village council by-election in Nooksack.[84]
- Municipal by-election in Granisle, British Columbia
- November 7: Quebec municipal elections
- November 8:
- North Rustico, Prince Edward Island municipal by-election (candidates acclaimed)
- Municipal by-elections in Beaubassin East, Cambridge-Narrows (mayor), Drummond, Kedgwick (Ward 2), Lamèque, Nigadoo, Petitcodiac, Port Elgin and Saint-Louis de Kent, New Brunswick
- November 15: Provincial by-election in Cornwall-Meadowbank, Prince Edward Island
- November 17: Mayoral by-election in Birch Hills, Saskatchewan[85]
- November 23: K'atlodeeche First Nation Council election[86]
- November 25: Coldwater Indian Band General Election
- November 27: Municipal by-election in Comox, British Columbia
- November 29: Municipal by-election in Tignish, Prince Edward Island
- November 30:
- Municipal elections in Kippens, Newfoundland and Labrador (delayed from September 28)[87]
- Skawahlook First Nation Constitution Vote[88]
- Akisqnuk First Nation Ratification Vote[89]
December
- December 3: Kwakiutl Band Council General Election
- December 4: Municipal by-election in Vernon, British Columbia[90]
- December 10: Namgis First Nation Councillor election[91]
- December 13:
- Northwest Territories municipal elections (hamlets)
- Municipal by-election in Division 6, Sturgeon County, Alberta[92] and Division 5, Lethbridge County[93]
References
- ^ "Zeballos By-Election | Village of Zeballos". Archived from the original on January 7, 2021. Retrieved January 5, 2021.
- ^ "Special Election 2021 | Government". Archived from the original on January 7, 2021. Retrieved January 5, 2021.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ Byelection notice RMofCANA November 2020–January 2021 Archived 2021-07-30 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "Notice of By-Election" (PDF). Aqam. December 11, 2020.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "District of Tofino". tofino.ca.
- ^ "Board Elections - North East School Division". www.nesd.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "City of Brandon - Public Notices - Details". www.brandon.ca.
- ^ "Pinawa - Municipal Government". www.facebook.com.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ Craddock, Derek. "Cornelssen, Knight win Crossfield by-election". DiscoverAirdrie.com.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ Barrett, Mat. "Town of Carrot River chooses acting mayor, set by-election".
- ^ "Municipal By-Election 2021". www.roblinmanitoba.com.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "Cornwall By-Election | Elections PEI". Archived from the original on March 26, 2021. Retrieved March 28, 2021.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "2021 Ward 2 By-Election - NorfolkCounty.ca - Working Together with Our Community..." www.norfolkcounty.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "Snow Lake sees three step forward for town council byelection". Flin Flon Reminder.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "Town Of Indian Head - 2021 Municipal By-Election Results". www.townofindianhead.com.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ Lamb, Barry. "Election Day In Killarney-Turtle Mountain". DiscoverWestman.com. Archived from the original on June 27, 2021. Retrieved June 27, 2021.
- ^ "Notice of Election" (PDF). steannemb.ca. May 21, 2021.
- ^ "MOHAWK COUNCIL OF AKWESASNE GENERAL ELECTION (2021-2024 COUNCIL TERM) – Mohawk Council of Akwesasne". Akwesasne.ca. December 15, 2020. Retrieved April 6, 2022.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather".
- ^ "4 candidates running to be the next MLA for N.W.T.'s Monfwi constituency". CBC. July 2, 2021.
- ^ "OneFeather".
- ^ "Ward 3 by-election: Get to know the candidates - Ryan Kontzie". Portage Online News.
- ^ "City of Welland 2021 Ward 3 By-Election". www.welland.ca. Archived from the original on June 2, 2021. Retrieved May 29, 2021.
- ^ "OneFeather".
- ^ "OneFeather".
- ^ "OneFeather".
- ^ "OneFeather".
- ^ "OneFeather". onefeather.ca. Retrieved November 27, 2022.
- ^ Aiello, Rachel (August 15, 2021). "Trudeau calls federal election, voters to go to the polls Sept. 20". CTV News. Bell Media. Retrieved August 15, 2021.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca. Retrieved November 27, 2022.
- ^ "OneFeather".
- ^ "Municipalities Across NL Heading to the Polls". Retrieved September 28, 2021.
- ^ "OneFeather".
- ^ "2021 Municipal By-Election". villageofwestport. September 21, 2021.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca. Retrieved November 27, 2022.
- ^ "By-Election 2021". MISSISSAUGA FIRST NATION. Retrieved November 27, 2022.
- ^ "2021 By-Election | City of Moose Jaw". moosejaw.ca.
- ^ "Notice of Election" (PDF). Rural Municipality of Morris.
- ^ "OneFeather".
- ^ "By-Election 2021 - Municipality of Colchester". www.colchester.ca.
- ^ "OneFeather".
- ^ Maxwell, Nigel. "Birch Hills Mayoral candidates ready for byelection". Retrieved November 27, 2022.
- ^ "OneFeather".
- ^ "Kippens Election Deferred Following Harassment Complaints". Retrieved September 28, 2021.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca. Retrieved November 27, 2022.
- ^ "OneFeather". www.onefeather.ca. Retrieved November 27, 2022.
- ^ "Vernon sets byelection for Dec. 4". Daily Courier.
- ^ "OneFeather".
- ^ "Sturgeon County, Alberta. By-election". Archived from the original on November 19, 2021. Retrieved November 19, 2021.
- ^ "Election 2021".
External links
- BC Local by-elections
- 2021 Municipal by-elections on PEI
- Quebec municipal by-elections
- Government of Canada election calendar
- v
- t
- e
Prehistory–1866
- Prehistory to 1 BC
- 1st millennium
- 1000s
- 1100s
- 1400s
- 1500s
- 1600s
- 1610s
- 1620s
- 1630s
- 1640s
- 1650s
- 1660s
- 1670s
- 1680s
- 1690s
- 1700
- 1701
- 1702
- 1703
- 1704
- 1705
- 1706
- 1707
- 1708
- 1709
- 1710
- 1711
- 1712
- 1713
- 1714
- 1715
- 1716
- 1717
- 1718
- 1719
- 1720
- 1721
- 1722
- 1723
- 1724
- 1725
- 1726
- 1727
- 1728
- 1729
- 1730
- 1731
- 1732
- 1733
- 1734
- 1735
- 1736
- 1737
- 1738
- 1739
- 1740
- 1741
- 1742
- 1743
- 1744
- 1745
- 1746
- 1747
- 1748
- 1749
- 1750
- 1751
- 1752
- 1753
- 1754
- 1755
- 1756
- 1757
- 1758
- 1759
- 1760
- 1761
- 1762
- 1763
- 1764
- 1765
- 1766
- 1767
- 1768
- 1769
- 1770
- 1771
- 1772
- 1773
- 1774
- 1775
- 1776
- 1777
- 1778
- 1779
- 1780
- 1781
- 1782
- 1783
- 1784
- 1785
- 1786
- 1787
- 1788
- 1789
- 1790
- 1791
- 1792
- 1793
- 1794
- 1795
- 1796
- 1797
- 1798
- 1799
- 1800
- 1801
- 1802
- 1803
- 1804
- 1805
- 1806
- 1807
- 1808
- 1809
- 1810
- 1811
- 1812
- 1813
- 1814
- 1815
- 1816
- 1817
- 1818
- 1819
- 1820
- 1821
- 1822
- 1823
- 1824
- 1825
- 1826
- 1827
- 1828
- 1829
- 1830
- 1831
- 1832
- 1833
- 1834
- 1835
- 1836
- 1837
- 1838
- 1839
- 1840
- 1841
- 1842
- 1843
- 1844
- 1845
- 1846
- 1847
- 1848
- 1849
- 1850
- 1851
- 1852
- 1853
- 1854
- 1855
- 1856
- 1857
- 1858
- 1859
- 1860
- 1861
- 1862
- 1863
- 1864
- 1865
- 1866
1867–present
- 1867
- 1868
- 1869
- 1870
- 1871
- 1872
- 1873
- 1874
- 1875
- 1876
- 1877
- 1878
- 1879
- 1880
- 1881
- 1882
- 1883
- 1884
- 1885
- 1886
- 1887
- 1888
- 1889
- 1890
- 1891
- 1892
- 1893
- 1894
- 1895
- 1896
- 1897
- 1898
- 1899
- 1900
- 1901
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1915
- 1916
- 1917
- 1918
- 1919
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
calendars
- Category
- Canada portal