Members of the Victorian Legislative Assembly, 1945–1947
This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Assembly from 1945 to 1947, as elected at the 1945 state election:
Name | Party | Electorate | Term in office |
---|---|---|---|
Henry Bailey | Country | Warrnambool | 1914–1932, 1935–1950 |
Hon Bill Barry | Labor | Carlton | 1932–1955 |
Matthew Bennett | Country | Gippsland West | 1929–1950 |
Richard Brose | Country | Rodney | 1944–1964 |
Fanny Brownbill | Labor | Geelong | 1938–1948 |
Hon John Cain | Labor | Northcote | 1917–1957 |
Frederick Cook | Country | Benalla | 1936–1961 |
Tom Corrigan | Labor | Port Melbourne | 1942–1952 |
Frank Crean | Labor | Albert Park | 1945–1947; 1949–1951 |
Jack Cremean | Labor | Clifton Hill | 1945–1949 |
Alexander Dennett | Liberal | Caulfield | 1945–1955 |
Keith Dodgshun | Country | Rainbow | 1938–1955 |
John Don | Liberal | Elsternwick | 1945–1955 |
Arthur Drakeford Jr. | Labor | Essendon | 1945–1947; 1955–1958 |
Hon Albert Dunstan | Country | Korong | 1920–1950 |
Fred Edmunds | Liberal | Hawthorn | 1945–1950 |
William Everard | Min./Liberal | Evelyn | 1917–1950 |
Hon Frank Field | Labor | Dandenong | 1937–1947 |
Hon Bill Galvin | Labor | Bendigo | 1945–1955, 1958–1964 |
Robert Gardner | Independent | Ivanhoe | 1945–1947 |
Louis Garlick | Labor | Mildura | 1945–1947 |
Bob Gray | Labor | Box Hill | 1943–1947; 1952–1955 |
Edward Guye | Country | Polwarth | 1940–1958 |
Robert Bell Hamilton | Liberal | Toorak | 1945–1948 |
Hon Tom Hayes | Labor | Melbourne | 1924–1955 |
John Hipworth | Country | Swan Hill | 1945–1952 |
Frederick Holden | Country | Grant | 1932–1950 |
Jack Holland | Labor | Footscray | 1925–1955 |
Hon Thomas Hollway | Liberal | Ballarat | 1932–1955 |
Robert Holt | Labor | Portland | 1945–1947, 1950–1955 |
Col. Wilfrid Kent Hughes | Liberal | Kew | 1927–1949 |
Raymond Hyatt | Labor | Hampden | 1943–1947 |
Herbert Hyland | Country | Gippsland South | 1929–1970 |
James Jewell[4] | Labor | Brunswick | 1910–1949 |
James Johns | Labor | Gippsland North | 1945–1947 |
Stan Keon | Labor | Richmond | 1945–1949 |
Alfred Kirton | Country | Mornington | 1932–1947 |
Brig. Sir George Knox | Liberal | Scoresby | 1927–1960 |
John Lemmon | Labor | Williamstown | 1904–1955 |
Albert Lind | Country | Gippsland East | 1920–1961 |
John McDonald | Country | Shepparton | 1936–1955 |
Hon William McKenzie | Labor | Wonthaggi | 1927–1947 |
Ian McLaren | Independent | Glen Iris | 1945–1947, 1965–1979 |
Thomas Maltby | Min./Liberal | Barwon | 1929–1961 |
Samuel Merrifield | Labor | Moonee Ponds | 1943–1955 |
Wilfred Mibus | Country | Borung | 1944–1964 |
Archie Michaelis | Min./Liberal | St Kilda | 1932–1952 |
Tom Mitchell[1] | Country | Benambra | 1947–1976 |
Ernie Morton | Labor | Ripon | 1945–1947, 1950–1955 |
George Moss | Country | Murray Valley | 1945–1973 |
Charlie Mutton | Ind. Labor | Coburg | 1940–1967 |
Trevor Oldham | Liberal | Malvern | 1933–1953 |
Roy Paton[1] | Country | Benambra | 1932–1947 |
Bill Quirk | Labor | Prahran | 1945–1948 |
Squire Reid | Labor | Oakleigh | 1927–1932; 1937–1947 |
William Ruthven | Labor | Preston | 1945–1961 |
Ernie Shepherd | Labor | Sunshine | 1945–1958 |
Hon Bill Slater | Labor | Dundas | 1917–1947 |
Joseph Smith | Labor | Goulburn | 1945–1947, 1950–1955 |
Hon Clive Stoneham | Labor | Midlands | 1942–1970 |
Brig. Ray Tovell | Liberal | Brighton | 1945–1955 |
Bill Towers[2] | Labor | Collingwood | 1947–1962 |
Hon Tom Tunnecliffe[2] | Labor | Collingwood | 1903–1904; 1907–1920; 1921–1947 |
Leslie Webster | Country | Mernda | 1944–1947 |
Robert Whately | Liberal | Camberwell | 1945–1956 |
George White | Labor | Mentone | 1945–1947, 1950–1955 |
Russell White | Country | Allandale | 1945–1960 |
- 1 On 25 April 1947, the Country member for Benambra, Roy Paton, died. Country candidate Tom Mitchell won the resulting by-election on 7 June 1947.
- 2 In August 1947, the Labor member for Collingwood, Tom Tunnecliffe, resigned. Labor candidate Bill Towers won the resulting by-election on 20 September 1947.
Sources
- Re-member (a database of all Victorian MPs since 1851). Parliament of Victoria.
- v
- t
- e
Members of the Parliament of Victoria
- 1856–1859
- 1859–1861
- 1861–1864
- 1864–1865
- 1866–1867
- 1868–1871
- 1871–1874
- 1874–1877
- 1877–1880
- 1880–1883
- 1883–1886
- 1886–1889
- 1889–1892
- 1892–1894
- 1894–1897
- 1897–1900
- 1900–1902
- 1902–1904
- 1904–1907
- 1907–1908
- 1908–1911
- 1911–1914
- 1914–1917
- 1917–1920
- 1920–1921
- 1921–1924
- 1924–1927
- 1927–1929
- 1929–1932
- 1932–1935
- 1935–1937
- 1937–1940
- 1940–1943
- 1943–1945
- 1945–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1952
- 1952–1955
- 1955–1958
- 1958–1961
- 1961–1964
- 1964–1967
- 1967–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1976
- 1976–1979
- 1979–1982
- 1982–1985
- 1985–1988
- 1988–1992
- 1992–1996
- 1996–1999
- 1999–2002
- 2002–2006
- 2006–2010
- 2010–2014
- 2014–2018
- 2018–2022
- 2022–2026
- 1851–1853
- 1853–1856
- 1856–1858
- 1858–1860
- 1860–1862
- 1862–1864
- 1864–1866
- 1866–1868
- 1868–1870
- 1870–1872
- 1872–1874
- 1874–1876
- 1876–1878
- 1878–1880
- 1880–1882
- 1882–1884
- 1884–1886
- 1886–1888
- 1888–1890
- 1890–1892
- 1892–1895
- 1895–1896
- 1896–1898
- 1898–1900
- 1900–1901
- 1901–1902
- 1902–1904
- 1904–1907
- 1907–1910
- 1910–1913
- 1913–1916
- 1916–1919
- 1919–1922
- 1922–1925
- 1925–1928
- 1928–1931
- 1931–1934
- 1934–1937
- 1937–1940
- 1940–1943
- 1943–1946
- 1946–1949
- 1949–1952
- 1952–1955
- 1955–1958
- 1958–1961
- 1961–1964
- 1964–1967
- 1967–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1976
- 1976–1979
- 1979–1982
- 1982–1985
- 1985–1988
- 1988–1992
- 1992–1996
- 1996–1999
- 1999–2002
- 2002–2006
- 2006–2010
- 2010–2014
- 2014–2018
- 2018–2022
- 2022–2026